Slew of candidates file ahead of April elections

Village boards across the county could see a shakeup in April.

Wednesday was the deadline for candidates to file in the April 9 municipal election, and more than half of the communities will have competitive races.

Others will see newcomers give local government a try.

Nine village presidents or mayors face challengers,
including Holiday Hills Village President Mickey Brown.

She’s facing two challengers. Some villages also will have as many as seven candidates vying for three trustee seats.

On the ballot

(i) indicates an incumbent

In alphabetical order


Algonquin

• Village President

John Schmitt (i)

• Village Clerk

Gerald Kautz (i)

• Trustees (3 openings)

Brian Dianis (i)

Richard Flynn

Jerry Glogowski (i)

Robert (Bob) Smith (i)


Barrington Hills

• Village President

Robert G. Abboud (i)

Martin J. McLaughlin

• Trustee (3 openings)

Fritz Gohl (i)

Colleen Konicek Hannigan

Michael Harrington

Kelly Mazeski

David Stieper


Bull Valley

• Trustee (3 openings)

David Bengston (i)

Peter Bruhn

Ed Ellinghausen (i)

Cary

• Village President

Bruce Kaplan

Mark Kownick

• Village Clerk

Nancy Bragg (i)

• Trustee (3 openings)

David Chapman

Rick Dudek (i)

Jeff Kraus (i)


SFlbCrystal Lake

• City Council (3 openings)

Ralph Dawson (i)

Charles Ebann

Cameron David Hubbard (i)

Jeffrey Thorsen (i)

James Tomasello

• City Clerk

Nick Kachiroubas (i)


Fox Lake

• Village President

Edward Bender (i)

Donald “Donny” Schmit

• Village Clerk

Kimberly Mate

Denike “Niki” Warden

• Trustee (3 openings)

Kevin Burt

Valerie A. Griseta (i)

Bob Hoffman

Jeffrey “Jeff” Jensen

Bernice “Bernie” Konwent

Jon Mumford (i)

Ronald “Ron” Stochl


Greenwood

Village officials did not return calls requesting the names of candidates.


Fox River Grove

• Village President

Robert Nunamaker (i)

• Trustee (3 openings)

Tom Anderson

Suzanne Blohm (i)

Michael Ireland (i)

Robert Kandler

Andrew Migdal

Chester Olencheck


Harvard

• Mayor

Jay Nolan (i)

William Parker

• City Clerk

Andy Wells (i)

• Treasurer

Deb Szczap (i)

• Ward 1 (1 seat)

Chuck Marzahl (i)

• Ward 2 (1 seat)

Phil Ulmer (i)

• Ward 3 (1 seat)

Scott Logan (i)

Raul Meza

• Ward 4 (1 seat)

Carl Opper (i)

Hebron

• Village President

Frank M. Beatty (i)

John Jacobson

• Trustee (2 openings)

Andrew J. Georgi Jr.

Susan L. Ritzert (i)


Holiday Hills

• Village President

Al Bielsky

Mickey Brown (i)

Daniel Drury

• Village Clerk

Maura Kirchner (i)

• Trustees (3 openings)

Kathy Andrews (i)

Mary Lundsen (i)

Rich Young (i)


Huntley

• Village President

Charles H. Sass (i)

• Trustee (3 openings)

Ronda S. Goldman

Jay Kadakia

John Piwko (i)

JR Westberg


Island Lake

• Village President

Charles Amrich

Debbie Herrmann (i)

• Village Clerk

Connie Mascillino (i)

Teresa Ponio

• Trustees (3 openings)

Mark Beeson

Keith Johns

Ed McGinty

Ken Nitz

Josh Rohde

Anthony Sciarrone


Johnsburg

• Village President

Maggie Haney

Edwin Hettermann (i)

• Trustees (3 openings)

John Huemann (i)

Gregory Klemstein

Kevin McEvoy (i)

Ron Zanko (i)


Lake in the Hills

• Village President

Bill Dustin

Paul Mulcahy

• Village Clerk

Denise Wasserman (i)

• Trustee (3 openings)

Denise Barreto (i)

Stephen Harlfinger (i)

Bob Huckins (i)

Kenneth Tentler


Lakemoor

• Village President

Tina Asmus

Ryan “Todd” Weihofen (i)

• Trustees (3 openings)

Alexis Aguilar

Kimberly Beach (i)

Joseph Enright

Phil Lonigro (i)

Colin McIntyre (i)

Rick Weaver

SFlbLakewood

• Village President

Erin Smith (i)

• Trustee (3 openings)

Gene Furey (i)

Jeffrey Iden (i)

Beverly Thomas

SFlbMarengo

SBlt Mayor

Donald Lockhart (i)

• City Clerk

Constance Boxleitner (i)

• Ward 1 (1 seat)

Steven DiMaria (i)

Steven Mortensen

• Ward 2 (1 seat)

Corey Brackmann (i)

Matt Keenum

Chester Mazurkiewicz

• Ward 3 (1 2-year term)

Gretchen Samuelson (i)

• Ward 3 (1 4-year term)

Nicole DeBoer (i)

• Ward 4 (1 seat)

Dennis Hammortree

Michael Secor (i)

SFlbMcCullom Lake

• Village President

Terry Conley (i)

Kelly Given

• Trustees (3 openings)

Anne Bitterman (i)

Denise Bogacz (i)

Dana Burroughs-Glave

Michael Fritz (i)

SFlbMcHenry

• Mayor

Steven Cuda

Sue Low (i)

• City Clerk

Janice Jones (i)

• Ward 1

Victor Santi (i)

• Ward 3

Jeffrey Schaefer (i)

Laura Stanton

• Ward 5

Richard Wimmer (i)

Oakwood Hills

• Village President

Melanie Funk

• Trustee (1 2-year term)

Paul Smith (i)

SFlbPort Barrington

• Village President

Shannon Yeaton

• Trustee (3 openings)

David Corrigan (i)

Rosemary Eddy

Mark Rabiej

SFlbPrairie Grove

• Village President

Stanley Duda (i)

• Trustee (3 openings)

Lisa Behm (i)

Todd Greenwald (i)


Richmond

• Village President

Peter Koenig (i)

• Trustee (1 2-year term)

Craig Kunz (i)

• Trustees (3 4-year terms)

Dennis Bardy (i)

Scott Drabant (i)

Ramsin Wardanian (i)

Ringwood

• Trustees (3 openings)

Daniel A. Bushroe (i)

Michael Defabio

Kelley Ann Kepes (i)

Jason Meyer

SFlbSpring Grove

• Village President

Mark Eisenberg (i)

• Trustees (3 openings)

Mike Lee (i)

Pat Mazzanti (i)

Bob McMahon (i)

SFlbTrout Valley

Village officials did not return calls requesting the names of candidates.

SFlbUnion

Village officials did not return calls requesting the names of candidates.


Wonder Lake

• Trustees (3 openings)

Lester Anderson (i)

John Lynd (i)

Dennis Palys

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page| Comments

Comments

Reader Poll

How far will the Blackhawks advance in the playoffs?
Lose in first round
Lose in second round
Lose in conference final
Lose in Stanley Cup Final
Win Stanley Cup Final