A Few Clouds
64FA Few CloudsFull Forecast

Harvard wrestling’s Freimund takes 2nd at Midstates tourney

WHITEWATER, Wis. – Regulation time wasn’t enough for Harvard’s Adam Freimund.

The junior wrestler took Downers Grove South’s Mike Hobbs to overtime in the championship match Saturday in the 285-pound bracket at the Midstates Wrestling Tournament, but lost, 2-1.

Harvard finished 18th out of 43 teams.

Junior Anthony Luis (106 pounds) and senior Chance Shelton (126) both finished in seventh place in their respective brackets by decision.

Junior Matt Wheeler (160) took eighth.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Riverside-Brookfield Tournament: At Brookfield, McHenry withstood a late rally from Reavis for a win in the third-place game, 43-31.

Sawyer Lay scored a team-high 10 points, and Laura D’Angelo scored nine, all from 3-point range, for the Warriors (11-10 overall).

Wheaton North Tournament: At Wheaton, Elgin defeated Jacobs, 50-47.

Nicole Cook connected on a trio of 3-pointers and scored a team-high 13 points, and Payton Berg added 10 for the Golden Eagles (2-14).

Mundelein Tournament: At Mundelein, Huntley defeated Conant, 43-39, in the consolation championship.

Ali Andrews scored a game-high 20 points, and Ali and Sam Andrews both were selected to the all-tournament team.

Prairie Ridge rolled past Grant, 44-21.

Kelly Klendworth scored a team-high 17 points for the Wolves (10-4).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jacobs Holiday Classic: At Algonquin, Bartlett’s Lance Whitaker scored 16 points to lead the Hawks past Jacobs, 59-52, for the Consolation A championship.

Jacobs (5-7) got 20 points from Will Schwerdtmann and 16 from Lake Ojo and stayed close to Barlett.

Consolation B: Zion-Benton held Cary-Grove to 15 points in the second and third quarters combined to win the bracket championship.

C-G (8-6) cut a 15-point lead to five in the fourth quarter, but could not get any closer. Matt Motzel led the Trojans with 12 points and Dean Lee added nine.

The Zee-Bees’ Milik Yarbrough led all players with 19 points.

Consolation C: T.J. Sigmund hit three 3s and led Johnsburg with 18 points as the Skyhawks (7-6) defeated Tilden, 54-51, for the bracket championship.

Collin Ridout added 13 points and Ben Dingman had 10 for Johnsburg.

Prairie Ridge (3-9) won its first game in the tournament behind Steven Ticknor’s 16 points. Ticknor scored seven of the Wolves’ nine points in the fourth quarter.

Ephraim Lee led the Hurricanes (1-13) with 10 points.

Grant Holiday Tournament: At Fox Lake, McHenry toppled Richmond-Burton, 53-40, to snag a share of first place in the round-robin tournament.

Damian Zalewski (18 points), Shane Varvil (12) and Greg Johnson (10) reached double figures for the Warriors (7-5).

Chris Vlasak scored 10 points, and Nathan Hansel scored nine points for the Rockets.

Alden-Hebron Holiday Tournament: At Hebron, Alden-Hebron beat Faith Lutheran, 54-47, and Christian Liberty Academy, 54-37.

Hunter Ogle scored 17 points in each game for the Giants (5-8), who tied for second place in the round-robin tournament.

Jake Larson scored 21 points for Faith Lutheran (3-12) in their loss.

• Chris Burrows and Joe Stevenson contributed to this report.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page| Comments

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

Comments

Reader Poll

Did you attend community college?
Yes
No