Partly Cloudy
64FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

DeDina, Reinbrecht lead Jacobs co-op swimmers

Josh DeDina and Alex Reinbrecht won a pair of races each to push the Jacobs boys co-op swimming team to an 86-84 win over Woodstock co-op Wednesday at Woodstock North.

DeDina won the 200-yard individual medley (2:03.27) and the 100 breaststroke (1:02.90), and Reinbrecht took the 200 freestyle (1:50.40) and the 500 freestyle (4:51.49).

Woodstock’s Henry Gantner won the 50 freestyle (22.39) and the 100 freestyle (50.67).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Huntley 59, Dundee-Crown 33: At Carpentersville, Sam Andrews made nine baskets, including three 3-pointers, en route to a game-high 25 points, and Ali Andrews added 13 in the FVC Valley Division win for the Red Raiders (21-4, 10-1).

Lauren Lococo scored nine points to lead D-C (2-20, 0-10).

Cary-Grove 61, Jacobs 19: At Algonquin, Olivia Jakubicek paced the Trojans (18-6, 9-1) with 17 points and eight rebounds, and Joslyn Nicholson added 11 points in their FVC Valley Division win.

Payton Berg scored seven to lead the Golden Eagles (2-20, 2-8).

Grayslake North 68, Hampshire 50: At Grayslake, Emily Dugan turned a four-point Knights lead at halftime into a double-digit FVC Fox Division win on six second-half 3-pointers. She had seven of them in the game for all of her 21 points for North (22-2, 11-0).

Jen Dumoulin (18 points) and Emma Benoit (15) led the Whip-Purrs (9-13, 4-6).

Woodstock North 53, Woodstock 28: At Woodstock, Emma Everly scored a game-high 15 points and Haley Ahr added nine as the Thunder (15-10, 6-5) parlayed an early 18-6 lead into an FVC Fox Division win.

Sami Ludwig (10) paced the Blue Streaks (8-16, 2-9).

Prairie Ridge 41, CL Central 31: At Crystal Lake, Maddie Drain scored 10 points to lead the Wolves (15-8) to a nonconference win.

Shannon Ellman and Paige Dowell each scored eight points to pace the Tigers (11-13).

GIRLS BOWLING

Grant 2,658, Woodstock co-op 2,433: At Woodstock, Paige Busch rolled the high game (246) and the high series (606), but Woodstock co-op (2-7) took a nonconference loss.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Fremd Regional: At Palatine, Allison Riedel qualified for sectionals as an automatic advancer in vault, floor exercise and all-around for Jacobs, which took fifth place Tuesday.

• Chris Burrows contributed to this report.

Comments

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

How much will you spend on school supplies?
Nothing
Less than $100
$100-$199
$200-$299
$300 or more