By NORTHWEST HERALD

DeDina, Reinbrecht lead Jacobs co-op swimmers

Josh DeDina and Alex
Reinbrecht won a pair of races each to push the Jacobs boys co-op swimming team to an 86-84 win over Woodstock co-op Wednesday at Woodstock North.

DeDina won the 200-yard individual medley (2:03.27) and the 100 breaststroke (1:02.90), and Reinbrecht took the 200 freestyle (1:50.40) and the 500 freestyle (4:51.49).

Woodstock’s Henry Gantner won the 50 freestyle (22.39) and the 100 freestyle (50.67).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Huntley 59, Dundee-Crown 33: At Carpentersville, Sam Andrews made nine baskets, including three 3-pointers, en route to a game-high 25 points, and Ali Andrews added 13 in the FVC Valley Division win for the Red Raiders (21-4, 10-1).

Lauren Lococo scored nine points to lead D-C (2-20, 0-10).

Cary-Grove 61, Jacobs 19: At Algonquin, Olivia Jakubicek paced the Trojans (18-6, 9-1) with 17 points and eight rebounds, and Joslyn Nicholson added 11 points in their FVC Valley Division win.

Payton Berg scored seven to lead the Golden Eagles (2-20, 2-8).

Grayslake North 68, Hampshire 50: At Grayslake, Emily Dugan turned a four-point Knights lead at halftime into a double-digit FVC Fox Division win on six second-half 3-pointers. She had seven of them in the game for all of her 21 points for North (22-2, 11-0).

Jen Dumoulin (18 points) and Emma Benoit (15) led the Whip-Purrs (9-13, 4-6).

Woodstock North 53, Woodstock 28: At Woodstock, Emma Everly scored a game-high 15 points and Haley Ahr added nine as the Thunder (15-10, 6-5) parlayed an early 18-6 lead into an FVC Fox Division win.

Sami Ludwig (10) paced the Blue Streaks (8-16, 2-9).

Prairie Ridge 41, CL Central 31: At Crystal Lake, Maddie Drain scored 10 points to lead the Wolves (15-8) to a nonconference win.

Shannon Ellman and Paige Dowell each scored eight points to pace the Tigers (11-13).

GIRLS BOWLING

Grant 2,658, Woodstock co-op 2,433: At Woodstock, Paige Busch rolled the high game (246) and the high series (606), but Woodstock co-op (2-7) took a nonconference loss.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Fremd Regional: At Palatine, Allison Riedel qualified for sectionals as an automatic advancer in vault, floor exercise and all-around for Jacobs, which took fifth place Tuesday.

• Chris Burrows contributed to this report.

Copyright © 2014 Northwest Herald. All rights reserved.