PREP ROUNDUP: Johnsburg soccer beats Hampshire

Delaney Pruitt turned feeds from Maddie Himpelmann and Shelby Weaver into a pair of goals on Tuesday.

The sophomore forward struck first and last in a Fox Valley Conference Fox Division win for the Johnsburg girls soccer team over Hampshire, 4-1, on their home field.

Abbie Ullrich and Olivia Jansen each netted unassisted goals for the Skyhawks (8-4 overall, 2-1 FVC Fox).

Grayslake North 2, Crystal Lake Central 1 (OT): At Crystal Lake, Katie Beck responded to a North goal with less than 10 minutes to play with a game-tying shot on a pass from Sarah Benhart. Caitlyn Dayton made 12 saves for the Tigers (2-5-1, 0-1) in the FVC Fox Division loss.

Grayslake Central 3, Woodstock 0: At Woodstock, Rachel Tobias made eight saves in the FVC Fox Division loss for the Blue Streaks (3-7, 1-1).

BOYS LACROSSE

Deerfield 7, Cary-Grove 5: At South Barrington, Trevor Dorn scored and recorded three assists, and four other Trojans scored for C-G (4-1).

BADMINTON

Stevenson 14, McHenry 1: At McHenry, Madison Thompson won at No. 9 singles, 21-17, 10-21, 21-17.

Girls Soccer

Grayslake North 2, Crystal Lake Central 1 (OT)

Grayslake North011–2

CL Central010–1

Second Half

GLN– Buchman (Detweiler)

CLC– Beck (Benhart)

Overtime

GLN– Olson (Hansen)

Goalkeeper saves: Rice (GLN) 4. Dayton (CLC) 12.

Johnsburg 4, Hampshire 1

Hampshire01–1

Johnsburg22–4

First Half

J– Pruitt (Himpelmann)

J– Ullrich

Second Half

J– Jansen

J– Pruitt (Weaver)

Goalkeeper scores: Calmeyer (J) 6.

Grayslake Central 3, Woodstock 0

Grayslake Central03–3

Woodstock00–0

Goalkeeper saves: Tobias (W) 8.

BOYS LACROSSE

Deerfield 7, Cary-Grove 5

Cary-Grove – Dorn, Taylor, Connington, Cost, Johnson.

Goalie saves: Sigler (CG) 7.

BADMINTON

Stevenson 14, McHenry 1

Singles

No. 1: Onischenko (S) d. Asperga, 21-15, 22-24, 21-14

No. 2: Wang (S) d. Anderson, 21-15, 19-21, 21-12

No. 3: Xia (S) d. Murray, 22-20, 21-17

No. 4: Liu (S) d. Mizser, 21-15, 21-19

No. 5: Ling (S) d. Skowron, 21-16, 21-6

No. 6: Zhang (S) d. Jablonski, 22-20, 18-21, 22-20

No. 7: Eranow (S) d. Schwartz, 21-15, 21-13

No. 8: Nowack (S) d. Dyer, 21-16, 18-21, 21-18

No. 9: Thompson (M) d. Park, 21-17, 21-10, 21-17

No. 10: Greulich (S), fft.

Doubles

No. 1: Xia/Eranow (S) d. Asperga/Anderson, 21-16, 21-15

No. 2: Onischenko/Wang (S) d. Mizser/Skowron, 21-14, 21-17

No. 3: Ling/Nowack (S) d. Murray/Jablonski, 21-16, 21-15

No. 4: Liu/Zhang (S) d. Schwartz/Dyer, 17-21, 21-14, 22-20

No. 5: Greulich/Park (S) d. Thompson/Lindquist, 23-21, 21-11

Comments

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

Comments

Reader Poll

Which summer movie are you most excited to see?
Maleficent
The Amazing Spiderman 2
Guardians of the Galaxy
Godzilla
Jersey Boys