Overcast
71FOvercastFull Forecast

PREP ROUNDUP: Johnsburg soccer beats Hampshire

Delaney Pruitt turned feeds from Maddie Himpelmann and Shelby Weaver into a pair of goals on Tuesday.

The sophomore forward struck first and last in a Fox Valley Conference Fox Division win for the Johnsburg girls soccer team over Hampshire, 4-1, on their home field.

Abbie Ullrich and Olivia Jansen each netted unassisted goals for the Skyhawks (8-4 overall, 2-1 FVC Fox).

Grayslake North 2, Crystal Lake Central 1 (OT): At Crystal Lake, Katie Beck responded to a North goal with less than 10 minutes to play with a game-tying shot on a pass from Sarah Benhart. Caitlyn Dayton made 12 saves for the Tigers (2-5-1, 0-1) in the FVC Fox Division loss.

Grayslake Central 3, Woodstock 0: At Woodstock, Rachel Tobias made eight saves in the FVC Fox Division loss for the Blue Streaks (3-7, 1-1).

BOYS LACROSSE

Deerfield 7, Cary-Grove 5: At South Barrington, Trevor Dorn scored and recorded three assists, and four other Trojans scored for C-G (4-1).

BADMINTON

Stevenson 14, McHenry 1: At McHenry, Madison Thompson won at No. 9 singles, 21-17, 10-21, 21-17.

Girls Soccer

Grayslake North 2, Crystal Lake Central 1 (OT)

Grayslake North011–2

CL Central010–1

Second Half

GLN– Buchman (Detweiler)

CLC– Beck (Benhart)

Overtime

GLN– Olson (Hansen)

Goalkeeper saves: Rice (GLN) 4. Dayton (CLC) 12.

Johnsburg 4, Hampshire 1

Hampshire01–1

Johnsburg22–4

First Half

J– Pruitt (Himpelmann)

J– Ullrich

Second Half

J– Jansen

J– Pruitt (Weaver)

Goalkeeper scores: Calmeyer (J) 6.

Grayslake Central 3, Woodstock 0

Grayslake Central03–3

Woodstock00–0

Goalkeeper saves: Tobias (W) 8.

BOYS LACROSSE

Deerfield 7, Cary-Grove 5

Cary-Grove – Dorn, Taylor, Connington, Cost, Johnson.

Goalie saves: Sigler (CG) 7.

BADMINTON

Stevenson 14, McHenry 1

Singles

No. 1: Onischenko (S) d. Asperga, 21-15, 22-24, 21-14

No. 2: Wang (S) d. Anderson, 21-15, 19-21, 21-12

No. 3: Xia (S) d. Murray, 22-20, 21-17

No. 4: Liu (S) d. Mizser, 21-15, 21-19

No. 5: Ling (S) d. Skowron, 21-16, 21-6

No. 6: Zhang (S) d. Jablonski, 22-20, 18-21, 22-20

No. 7: Eranow (S) d. Schwartz, 21-15, 21-13

No. 8: Nowack (S) d. Dyer, 21-16, 18-21, 21-18

No. 9: Thompson (M) d. Park, 21-17, 21-10, 21-17

No. 10: Greulich (S), fft.

Doubles

No. 1: Xia/Eranow (S) d. Asperga/Anderson, 21-16, 21-15

No. 2: Onischenko/Wang (S) d. Mizser/Skowron, 21-14, 21-17

No. 3: Ling/Nowack (S) d. Murray/Jablonski, 21-16, 21-15

No. 4: Liu/Zhang (S) d. Schwartz/Dyer, 17-21, 21-14, 22-20

No. 5: Greulich/Park (S) d. Thompson/Lindquist, 23-21, 21-11

Comments

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

Comments

Reader Poll

Have you ever done genealogy research on your ancestors?
Yes
No