Mostly Cloudy
75°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

McHenry, Huntley win, stay tied atop Valley

Published: Saturday, April 27, 2013 10:48 p.m. CDT

There was a three-way tie for first place in the Fox Valley Conference Valley Division between Huntley, McHenry and Crystal Lake South (11-3 overall, 8-3 FVC Valley) heading into Saturday's slate of baseball games.

McHenry (16-6, 9-2 FVC Valley) defeated South, 6-5, as Devon Gehrke pitched all seven innings to improve his record to 3-1. With the win, the Warriors are tied atop the division with Huntley.

Huntley 10, Dundee-Crown 5: At Carpentersville, Josh Perkins earned his first win of the season for Huntley as he went five innings while allowing one earned run.

Nick Cusumano hit a home run and had three RBIs for the Red Raiders (16-2, 9-2 FVC Valley) in the win.

Woodstock 6, Woodstock North 3: At Woodstock, in an FVC Fox Division game, Andy Buhrow earned the win for the Blue Streaks (6-7 overall, 4-7 FVC Fox) after going six innings and allowing three runs while striking out six.

Jacob Ellegood earned the save and also provided some offense as he hit a double and had two RBIs. Jamie Huntley was tagged with the loss for the Thunder (1-10, 0-9 FVC Fox)

Grayslake North 10, Hampshire 7: At Grayslake, the Whip-Purs (7-9) couldn't take advantage of Tyler Crater's 4 for 4 afternoon as the Knights scored in each inning except the third.

Crater scored two runs in the loss.

Aurora Christian 2, Marian Central 0; Marian Central 7, Aurora Christian 2: At Woodstock, the Hurricanes (6-6, 2-3 Suburban Christian Conference Blue Division) split a doubleheader.

Edgar Ross hit a grand slam in the second game which helped propel the Hurricanes to the 7-2 win.

Marengo 8, Rockford Christian 3: At Rockford, Justin Vogel earned the win for the Indians (5-6, 3-4 BNC East) and went 1 for 2 at the plate with an RBI and a run scored.

Jeff Wilmot recorded the save along with having a 2 for 4 day at the plate including a home run and a double while hitting in three RBIs.

Alden-Hebron 7, Christian Liberty Academy 5: At Arlington Heights, Cody Nelson pitched all seven innings in the win and allowed five runs, three of which were earned, while striking out six.

Quentin ZonBergen went 1 for 1 for the Giants (8-5, 5-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference) with an RBI and a run scored, while Matt Winter went 1 for 3 with two runs and two doubles in the win.

TENNIS

Jacobs 7, Woodstock 0: At Lake Villa, the Golden Eagles won every match without dropping a set and won the Lakes Invitational with 35 points.

Jacobs placed ahead of North Shore Country Day and Warren who took second and third respectively.

Hampshire Invitiational: At Hampshire, the Whip-Purs won the invitational with 38 points in the six-team field, while Marengo placed sixth with 11 points.

Elisha Hougland placed first in singles for the Whips after defeated Elgin's Reza Khan, 6-3, 6-2. Chad West and Jake Dahldberg took second in doubles for Hampshire.

CL South Invitational: At Crystal Lake, Boylan won with 23 points and Marian Central (11) placed third, while South's Green (9) and Gold (2) teams placed fifth and eighth.

Huntley Invitational: At Huntley, the Red Raiders won two of three duals. Huntley lost to Batavia, 4-1, and defeated Warren, 5-0, and Belvidere, 5-0.

Connor Smith won two of his three matches at No. 1 singles as he defeated Warren's Chethan Anant and Belvidere's Sam Morales. The doubles team of Vince Kambitsis and Aakash Maniar won all three of their matches without dropping a set.

TRACK

Palatine relays: At Palatine, Jacobs took fifth with 55 points, Huntley took seventh with 44 points, Prairie Ridge took 12th with 14 points and Woodstock took 15th with five points.

Nick Matysek won the 800 meters for the Golden Eagles in 1:57.13. Justin Herbert, Isaac Jimenez and Chase Burkhart combined to win the discus relay for the Red Raiders, totaling 420 feet, 6 inches. Joe Cowlin took fourth in the 1,600 in 4:35.06 and fifth in the 3,200 in 9:55.33 for the Wolves. Phil Krueger, Carson Price and Drew Davis combined to take fifth in the pole vault relay for the Blue Streaks, totaling 27-9.

Oregon Hawk Classic: At Oregon, Lena-Winslow won the meet with 89 points as Woodstock North (15) placed 10th in the 16-team field.

Northeastern Athletic Conference: At Rockford, Donald Johnson won the triple jump (38-10) for Alden-Hebron, and also took first in the 100 meters in 10.98 seconds, as the Giants took fourth place.

Friday's late result

Mustang Classic: At Rolling Meadows, Crystal Lake South placed eighth in the nine-team field.

The Gators won the 4x800 relay in a time of 8:16.41 and the 4x400 (3:31.04).

• Patrick Mason and Andrew Hansen contributed to this report.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

Reader Poll

What's your level of optimism regarding the upcoming Bears season?
Very optimistic
Slightly optimistic
Not very optimistic
It's going to be a disaster