Overcast
63°FOvercastFull Forecast

ROUNDUP: Johnsburg edges Grant in softball

Published: Saturday, April 27, 2013 10:00 p.m. CDT • Updated: Saturday, April 27, 2013 10:00 p.m. CDT

BASEBALL

There was a three-way tie for first place in the Fox Valley Conference Valley Division between Huntley, McHenry and Crystal Lake South heading into Saturday's slate of baseball games.

McHenry (16-6 overall, 9-2 FVC Valley) defeated South 6-5 as Devon Gehrke pitched all seven innings to improve his own record to 3-1. With the win the Warriors are now tied atop the division with Huntley as both sit at 9-2 in the conference.

Woodstock 6, Woodstock North 3: At Woodstock, in a Fox Valley Conference Fox Division game, Andy Buhrow earned the win for the Blue Streaks (6-7 overall, 4-7 FVC Fox) after going six innings and allowing three runs while striking out six.

Jacob Ellegood earned the save and also provided some offense as he hit a double and had two RBIs in the win.

Aurora Christian 2, Marian Central 0; Marian Central 7, Aurora Christian 2: At Woodstock, the Hurricanes (6-6, 2-3 Suburban Christian Conference Blue Division) split a doubleheader.

Edgar Ross hit a grand slam in the second game which helped propel the Hurricanes to the 7-2 win.

Huntley 10, Dundee-Crown 5: At Carpentersville, Josh Perkins earned his first win of the season for Huntley as he went five innings while allowing just one earned run.

Nick Cusumano hit a home run and have three RBIs for the Red Raiders (16-2, 9-2 FVC Valley) in the win.

Marengo 8, Rockford Christian 3: At Rockford, Justin Vogel earned the win for the Indians (5-6, 3-4 BNC East) and went 1 for 2 at the plate with an RBI and a run scored.

Jeff Wilmot recorded the save along with having a 2 for 4 day at the plate including a home run and a double while hitting in three RBIs.

Grayslake North 10, Hampshire 7: At Grayslake, the Whip-Purs couldn't take advantage of Tyler Crater's 4 for 4 afternoon as the Knights scored in each inning except the third.

Crater scored two runs in the loss.

Alden-Hebron 7, Christian Liberty Academy 5: At Arlington Heights, Cody Nelson went all seven innings in the win and allowed 5 runs, three of which were earned, while striking out six.

Quentin ZonBergen went 1 for 1 at the plate for the Giants (8-5, 5-2 Northeastern Athletics Conference) with an RBI and a run scored while Matt Winter went 1 for 3 with two runs and two doubles in the win.

BOYS TENNIS

Jacobs 7, Woodstock 0: At Lake Villa, the Golden Eagles won every match without dropping a set on Saturday and won the Lakes Invitational with 35 points.

Jacobs placed ahead of North Shore Country Day and Warren who took second and third respectively.

Hampshire Invitiational: At Hampshire, the Whip-Purs won the invitational with 38 points in the six-team field while Marengo placed sixth with 11 points.

Elisha Hougland placed first in singles for the Whips after defeated Elgin's Reza Khan, 6-3, 6-2. Chad West and Jake Dahldberg placed second overall in doubles for Hampshire.

Crystal Lake South Invitational: At Crystal Lake, Boylan won with 23 points and Marian Central (11) placed third while South's Green (9) and Gold (2) teams placed fifth and eighth respectively.

Huntley Invite: At Huntley, the Red Raiders won two of three matches Saturday. Huntley lost to Batavia 4-1 and defeated Warren 5-0 and Belvidere 5-0.

Connor Smith won two of his three matches at No. 1 singles as he defeated Warren's Chethan Anant and Belvidere's Sam Morales. The doubles team of Vince Kambitsis and Aakash Maniar won all three of their matches without dropping a set.

SOFTBALL

The Red Raiders' Haley Spannraft threw her first career no-hitter in a 15-0 win over Rockford Guilford.

Spannraft went five innings while walking one and striking out eight in the win.

The Red Raiders (13-5, 1-3 FVC Valley) had an offensive outburst from several players including Megan Baczewski who went 2 for 3 with a double and five RBIs with a stolen base. Brittany Koss went 3 for 3 with a triple, two RBIs and four runs scored.

This game was supposed to be the front end of a doubleheader but Rockford forfeited the second game.

Crystal Lake Central 4, Woodstock North 0: At Woodstock the Tigers got 14 hits off of Thunder pitcher Becca Einspahr who took the loss.

The Tigers scored on run in the first, third, fifth and seventh innings.

Hampshire 12, Belvidere 6: At Hampshire, Jordan Hook hit a grand slam and had 4 RBIs for the Whip-Purs against Belvidere as Jen Hurst picked up the win.

Dundee-Crown 4, Hampshire 3: At Carpentersville, the Chargers (3-7, 0-3 FVC Valley) defeated Hampshire (5-12, 0-4 FVC Fox) as Haley Widmayer took the loss.

Jacobs 8, Sycamore 4; Sycamore 8, Jacobs 5: At Algonquuin, the Golden Eagles split their doubleheader with Sycamore as Kelsey Peters earned the win in the first game going all seven.

Jacobs couldn't keep up with Sycamore in game two.

Johnsburg 3, Grant 2: At Fox Lake, Kendall Huemann (6-6) struck out two, walked none and allowed six hits and one earned run in seven innings to earn the win for the Skyhawks (6-9) in a nonconference game.

Prairie Ridge 4-7, Lakes 2-6: At Crystal Lake, the Wolves (13-2) swept a nonconference doubleheader behind pitchers Kirsten Stevens (10-2) in the opener and Courtney Emricson (3-0) in the second game. Stevens struck out 12 and allowed no walks, four hits and one earned run. Emricson struck out five and allowed no walks, 11 hits and four earned runs. Kate Didier was 3 for 6 with three RBIs on the day for the Wolves.

GIRLS SOCCER

Cary-Grove 2, McHenry 1: At McHenry, the score was tied heading into the second half but the Trojans were able to score twice on goals from Genna Sobieszcyk and Michelle Kalenda. Caylie Jones had three saves in the win.

McHenry's lone goal was scored on a penalty kick from Alexis Morales.

Johnsburg 2, Grayslake North 1: At Johnsburg, the Sky Hawks scored two goals from Delaney Pruitt and Hannah Mayton in the first half which proved to be enough as Grayslake scored the only goal in the second half.

Kadie Calmeyer had nine saves for Johnsburg.

Prairie Ridge 1, Crystal Lake South 0: At Crystal Lake, the Wolves won a tight game against a good defensive team in South.

Jordan Reitz scored in the first half to cap the scoring as defense took over from there. Whitney Whitehouse had five saves in the win.

Prairie Ridge 2, South Elgin 0: At Crystal Lake, all of the scoring came in the second half as Bri Fenton scored the first goal which was followed by a goal from Larissa Dooley on a feed from Kelsey Bear.

Brooke Lively had five saves in the victory.

GIRLS TRACK

Palatine Relays: At Palatine, Palatine won the meet with 117.5 points while area teams Huntley (66.5), McHenry (49), Jacobs (31) and Prairie Ridge (20) placed fourth, seventh, ninth and 10th respectively.

Huntley (1:04.10) placed first in the 4x100 shuttle hurdles while McHenry (1:10.30) took second. Huntley also won the three team member pole vault with a total height of 19-feet-6 inches.

SOFTBALL

Johnsburg 3, Grant 2

Johnsburg1200000–374

Grant0004001–262

WP: Huemann 6-6 (7IP, 6H, 2R, 1ER, 0BB, 2K).  LP: Moran (7IP, 7H, 3R, 3ER, 3BB, 9K).

Top hitters: Johnsburg – Toussaint 2-3, Wilson 1-3 ( 2R, RBI ) Huemann 2-4 RBI, Baer 1-3 (RBI). Grant – Ubart 2-2 (R), Bassi 2-2 (RBI).

Prairie Ridge 4, Lakes 2

Lakes 0001001–242

Prairie Ridge 000031x–491

WP: Stevens (10-2, 7IP, 4H, 2R, 1ER, 0BB, 12K).  LP: Perdre (6IP, 9H, 4R, 3ER, 0BB, 2K).

Top hitters: Prairie Ridge – Bowman 2-4, A. Doomis 2-3, Didier 1-3 (RBI). Lakes – Dinger 1-3 (2B).

Prairie Ridge 7, Lakes 6

Lakes0030300–6 11 3

Prairie Ridge304000x–092

WP: Emricson (3-0, IP, 11H, 6R, 4ER, 0BB, 5K).  LP: Oiker

Top hitters: Prairie Ridge – Didier 2-3 (2B, 2RBI), Drain 2-4 (B), Emricson 2-3 . Lakes – Mang 2-3.

Huntley 15, Rockford Guilford 0

Huntley 265 20 — 15 16 0Rockford 000 00 — 0 0 2WP: Spannraft (5IP, 0H, 0R, 0ER, BB, 8K). LP: Ashley (5IP, 16H, 15R, 13ER, 2BB, 0K).Top hitters: Huntley— Koss 3-3 (3B, 2RBI, 4R), Peterson 3-3 (4R), Baczewski 2-3 (2B, 5RBI, SB).

Grayslake North 10, Hampshire 7

Hampshire 030 130 0 — 7 10 4GL North 250 111 x — 10 9 4WP: Alvarez 1-0 (4.2IP, 9H, 7R, 2ER, BB, 5K). LP: Dumoulin (4.1IP, 7H, 9R, 7ER, 3BB, 7K).Top hitters: Hampshire— Crater 4-4 (2R), Gogoel 2-4 (2RBI, 2B). GL North— Russell 3-4, 2RBI, 2R).

Crystal Lake Central 4, Woodstock North 0

CL Central 101 010 1 — 4 14 0Woodstock N. 000 000 0 — 0 3 2

First Game

Jacobs 8, Sycamore 4Sycamore 210 100 0 – 4 6 2Jacobs 001 404 x – 8 14 2WP: Peters, 9-5 (7IP, 6H, 4R, 3ER, 1BB, 3K).Top hitters – Jacobs: Murray 2-3 (3B), Cotugno 2-3 (2B).

Second GameSycamore 8, Jacobs 5

Sycamore 440 000 0 – 8 7 1Jacobs 000 040 1 – 5 7 3LP: Lach, 0-2 (2IP, 6H, 8R, 8ER, 6BB, 1K).Top hitters – Jacobs: Murray 2-4 (2RBI), Spirling 1-2 (2B).

BASEBALL

Woodstock 6, Woodstock North 3

Woodstock 031 020 0 — 6 11 2Woodstock N. 200 001 0 — 3 5 0WP: Buhrow (6IP, 4H, 3R, 3ER, 2BB, 6K). LP: Huntley (5IP, 8H, 6R, 6ER, BB, K).Top hitters: Woodstock— Butts 3-4 (R.), Ellegood 1-4 (2 RBI, 2B). Woodstock North— Zieman 2-3 (2R, 2B, RBI), Roemisch 1-3 (2B, RBI).

Aurora Christian 2, Marian Central 0

Aurora 110 000 0 — 2 5 0Marian 000 000 0 — 0 4 3WP: Baksha (7IP, 4H, 0R, 0ER, 0BB, 0K, HBP). LP: Koscielniak 1-2 (4.2IP, 4H, 2R, ER, 6BB, 8K).Top hitters: Marian— Crook 2-3. Aurora— Livingston 1-2 (BB, R).

Marian Central 7, Aurora Christian 2

Marian 000 142 0 — 7 11 0Aurora 000 001 1 — 2 5 0WP: Ross 3-0 (7IP, 5H, 2R, 2ER, 0BB, 3K, HBP). LP: Lutze (4.2) 6H, 4$, 4ER, 2BB, 2K).Top hitters: Marian—Spoden 3-3 (2B, 2R, RBI), Ross 3-4 (HR, 4 RBI). Aurora— Barrett 1-2.

McHenry 6, Crystal Lake South 5

CL South 000 130 1 — 5 9 3McHenry 031 200 x — 6 7 1WP: Gehrke 3-1 (7IP, 9H, 5R, 5ER, 4BB, 4K). LP: Parquette (6IP, 7H, 6R, 4ER, 2BB, 2K).Top hitters: McHenry— Lykins 2-3 (2RBI), Mattson 1-2 (R, RBI). CL South— Meitzler 3-4 (RBI), Oliver 1-3 (2 RBI).

Huntley 10, Dundee-Crown 5

Huntley 101 332 0 — 10 10 3D-C 101 102 0 — 5 4 2WP: Perkins 1-0 (5IP, 3H, 3R, ER, BB, 2K). LP: LewanTop hitters: Huntley— Skonieczny 2-4 (2B), Cusumano 1-2 (HR, 3 RBI). Dundee-Crown— Kissack 1-2 (RBI), Suwanski 1-3 (3B, R, RBI).

Alden-Hebron 7, Christian Liberty Academy 5

Alden-Hebron 033 100 0 — 7 4 4Christian 0410 000 5 — 5 7 3WP: Nelson 2-0 (7IP, 7H, 5R, 3ER, 3BB, 6K). LP: Pagan (2IP, 3H, 4R, 3ER, 4BB, K).Top hitters: ZonBergen 1-1 (RBI, R), Winter 1-3 (2R, BB, 2B), Ogle 1-3 (R, BB).

Marengo 8, Rockford Christian 3

Marengo 001 210 4 — 8 4 0Rockford 100 020 0 — 3 6 0WP: Vogel 2-0 (.2IP, 0H, 0R, 0ER, 0BB, 0K).Top hitters: Marengo— Wilmont 2-4 (2B, HR, 3 RBI, 2R), Vogel 1-2 (2 BB, RBI, R).

Crystal Lake Central 15, Antioch 6Antioch 010 410 0 – 6 6 2CL Central 033 513 x – 15 15 2WP: Vanscoyoc, 2-0 (5IP, 5H, 5R, 5ER, 4BB, 4K).Top hitters – CL Central: Telmanik 5-5 (2 3Bs, 2B, 3RBI), Harold 2-4 (HR, 4RBI), Tegtmeier 3-4 (2B, 2RBI).

Crystal Lake Central 11, Antioch 10Antioch 132 020 2 – 10 7 1CL Central 410 012 3 – 11 18 4WP: MacAlpine, 1-0 (4IP, 4H, 4R, 4ER, 4BB, 5K).Top hitters – CL Central: Skrypek 3-4 (2R, RBI), Telmanik 2-4 (2B,, RBI), Harold 2-4 (2B, RBI).

BOYS TENNIS

Lakes Invitational

Jacobs 7, Woodstock 0

SinglesNo. 1: Panchapakesan (J) d. Ring, 6-0, 6-0No. 2: Rowan (J) d. Ordonez, 6-1, 6-0No. 3: Toomire (J) d. Cross, 7-6(3), 6-4DoublesNo. 1: Sidor/Ki. Bernardo (J) d. Umana/Klinefelter, 6-0, 6-0No. 2: Kr. Bernardo/Chong (J) d. Fischbach/Sutter, 6-0, 6-0No. 3: Gaspari/Powell (J) d. Esparza/Uidal, 6-1, 6-0No. 4: Bieneman/Bujacz (J) d. Rodriguez/Garcia, 6-0, 6-0

Huntley Invitational

Batavia 4, Huntley 1

SinglesNo. 1: Sterling (B) d. Smith, 6-0, 6-1No. 2: Murat (B) d. Patil, 6-0, 6-0DoublesNo. 1: Lorden/Maris (B) d. Pilkerton/McDaniel, 6-1, 6-0No. 2: Boyle/Nelson (B) d. Fredrick/Grabner, 7-6, 7-5No. 3: Kambitsis/Maniar (H) d. Maenza/Carr, 6-2, 6-1

Huntley 5, Warren 0

SinglesNo. 1: Smith (H) d. Anant, 6-0, 6-1No. 2: Zornow (H) d. Hagberg, 4-6, 6-2, 10-8DoublesNo. 1: Pilkerton/McDaniel (H) d. Usmani/Striepling, 6-1, 6-1No. 2: Fredrick/Grabner (H) d. Hoeflinger/Manzoor, 6-1, 6-3No. 3: Kambitsis/Maniar (H) d. Lalond/Richter, 6-2, 6-3

Huntley 5, Belvidere 0

SinglesNo. 1: Smith (H) d. Morales, 6-1, 6-4No. 2: Patil (H) d. Ferna, 6-2, 6-2DoublesNo. 1: Pilkerton/McDaniel (H) d. Euub/Burneckis, 6-1, 7-5No. 2: Fredrick/Grabner (H) d. Devaney/Pasillas, 6-1, 6-1No. 3: Kambitsis/Maniar (H) d. Ramirez/Jenks, 6-2, 6-1

Crystal Lake South Invitational

Team Scores: 1. Boylan 23; 2. Schaumburg 15; 3. Marian Central 11; 4. Fremd 10; 5. Crystal Lake South-Green 9; 6. Wheaton North 7; 7. Rolling Meadows 5; 8. Crystal Lake South-Gold 2.

GIRLS SOCCER

Cary-Grove 2, McHenry 1

C-G 0 2 — 2McH 0 1 — 1

First halfSecond halfCG— Sobieszcyk (Boyd)CG— KalendaM— MoralesGoalkeeper saves: Cary-Grove— Jones 3

BOYS TRACK

Oregon Hawk Classic

Team scores: 1. Lena-Winslow 89; 2. Winnebago 81; 3. Sterling 72; 4. Oregon 69; 5. Rockford Christian 57; 6. Erie 55; 7. Rockford Lutheran 31; 8. Polo-Forreston co-op; 9. Fulton 22; 10. Woodstock North 15; 11. North Boone 12; 12. Hinckley-Big Rock 7; 13. Milledgeville 6; 14. Amboy 6; 15. Galena; 16. Chicago Holy Trinity 1.

4x800 relay: 1. Rockford Christian 9:23.00; 7. Woodstock North 9:52.174x100 relay: 1. Sterling 43.87; 7. Woodstock North 46.493,200 meters: 1. Smith (Winn); 19. Delgado (WSN) 11:52.56110 high hurdles: 1. Kraft (Polo) 15.66100 meters: 1. Rude (Ster) 10:96800 meters: 1. Keilback (Winn) 1:59.56; 8. Rodriguez (WSN) 2:09.544x200 relay: 1. Sterling 1:32.03; 7. Woodstock North 1:38.04400 meters: 1. Sellers (Lena) 50.62; 6. Smith (WSN) 52.41300 int. hurdles: 1. Bryce (Ful) 41.35; 10. Kupsik (WSN) 44.921,600 meters: 1. Monkemeyer (RKC) 4:46.88; 2. Long (WSN) 4:47.67200 meters: 1. Roby (RFDL) 22.464x400 relay: 1. Sterling 3:31.66; 5. Woodstock North 3:39.69Discus: 1. Nelson (RKFD) 186' 8"; 9. Haymond (WSN) 119' 5.5"High jump: 1. Adams (Ore) 6' 0"; 8. Kupsik (WSN) 5' 8"Shot put: 1. Smith (Lena) 53' 6"Triple jump: 1. Andreas (Eri) 43' 6"; 15. Kupsik 36' 1.5"Long jump: 1. Johnson (Eri) 21' 10"Pole vault: 1. Schmidt (Ore) 13' 6"; 4. Krenger (WSN) 11' 6"

GIRLS TRACK

Palatine Relays

Team scores: 1. Palatine 117.7; 2. Barrington 95; 3. Peoria 73; 4. Huntley 66.5; 5. Fremd 57; 6. Wheeling 51; 7. McHenry 49; 8. Chicago 35; 9. Jacobs 31; 10. Prairie Ridge 20; 11. Conant 18; 12. Mundelein 12.

100 meters: 1. Steen-Yates (Peor) 12.88; 4. Schau (Hunt) 13.47; 5. D'angelo (McH) 13.60300 meters hurdles: Detra (Peor) 43.29; 4. Luebke 48.46; 7. Marunde (McH) 49.33200 meters: 1. Detra (Peor) 25.16; 5. Weber (PR) 27.20; 8. Wlasiiuk (McH) 28.35800 meters: 1. Van Vlierberge (Jac) 2:13.67; 4. Opatrny (McH) 2:22.37; 6. Mitchell 2:25.813200 meters: 1. Simon 11:29.42; 3. Wagner (PR) 11:49.74; 6. Eubanks (Jac) 12:07.59400 meters: 1. Detra (57.11; 2. Moore (Hunt) 58.41; 3. D'Angelo 58.82Distance medley: Palatine 12:31.48; 3. Jacobs 12:50.70; 8. Prairie Ridge 14:00.024x100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Huntley 1:04.10; 2. McHenry 1:10.30; 9. Prairie Ridge 1:30.004x800 relay: 1. Lane 9:29.44; 2. Jacobs 9:36.77; 9. McHenry 10:22.644x100 relay: Wheeling 49.80; 5. Huntley 51.67; 8. McHenry 52.011600 meters: Cox (Pal) 5:13.12; 3. Opatrny (McH) 5:19.23; 8. Duda (PR) 5:49.734x200 relay: 1. Peoria 1:47.72; 4. Huntley 1:50.38; 7. Prairie Ridge 1:51.584x400 relay: 1. Barrington 4:04.40; 4. Huntley 4:09.55; 7. Jacobs 4:18.16High jump: 1. Fremd 15' 2"; 2. Huntley 14' 10"; 5. McHenry 13' 10"Shot put: 1. Palatine 98' 5"; 2. McHenry 96' 2"; 7. Prairie Ridge 84' 3"Long jump: 1. Peoria 50' 3.25"; 5. Jacobs 45' 5.5"; 8. Huntley 43' 9.5"Pole vault: 1. Huntley 19' 6"; 2. Prairie Ridge 17' 0"; 5. McHenry 16' 0"Discus: 1. Wheeling 304' 3"; 3. McHenry 280' 6"; 4. Jacobs 272' 11"Triple jump: 1. Palatine 101' .75"; 2. Huntley 97' 2.25"; 6. Prairie Ridge 90' 8.5"

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|5|6|7|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

Reader Poll

How many times will you visit a haunted attraction this fall?
One or two
Three or four
Five or six
Seven or more
Zero