A Few Clouds
63FA Few CloudsFull Forecast

CLC soccer wins FVC Fox

(Continued from Page 2)

The Crystal Lake Central girls soccer team captured the Fox Valley Conference Fox Division championship with a 1-0 win over Grayslake Central.

After a scoreless first half, Staci Wolfgram scored on a penalty kick for the Tigers (7-5-1, 5-1-0) with 6:28 left in the match.

Caitlyn Payton made four saves in goal for the Tigers, as they have won five straight matches in a row dating back to April 25.

CL South 3, Jacobs 0: At Crystal Lake, Liz Foster made eight saves in goal for the Golden Eagles (6-12-1, 2-4) in their FVC Valley loss to the Gators (10-4-1, 2-3).

BASEBALL

CL Central 11, Johnsburg 1 (6 inn.): At Crystal Lake, Jake Van Scoyoc, Parker Harold, Matt Tegtmeier and Tanner Larkins all had two hits for the Tigers (15-9, 9-8), with Larkins and Harold each driving in two runs in their FVC Fox win over the Skyhawks (7-15, 6-12).

Ottawa Triangular: At Ottawa, Alden-Hebron fell in two nonconference games, falling 12-2 in six innings to Hall and 7-1 to Ottawa Marquette.

Hunter Ogle went 2 for 3 in Game 1 for the Giants (10-10-1), with Andrew Tieman going 2 for 3 in Game 2.

Marengo 8, Genoa-Kingston 0: At Genoa, Justin Vogel allowed five hits over six innings with five strikeouts for the Indians (10-6, 8-4), with Ethan Walsweer going 2 for 3 with a double and two RBIs in their BNC East win.

Marian Central 13, Walther Lutheran 2 (5 inn.): At Woodsotck, Tony Milone, Zach Hoijer and Trent Faucne all went 2 for 3 for the Hurricanes (12-8, 8-6), with Milone and Hoijer each adding two RBIs in their SCC win.

CL South 3-0, Jacobs 2-1: At Algonquin, Tom Gaede drove in the winning run on a single in the eighth inning to give the Gators (15-5, 12-5) the FVC Valley win in Game 1, with Jake Bigos going 4 for 7 with a home run and three runs scored in both games.

Aaron Meciej scored Grant Kale in the bottom seventh to take Game 2 for the Golden Eagles (17-9, 9-7).

Woodstock 9, Indian Creek 1: At Woodstock, Jordan Turner struck out eight in five innings and went 3 for 3 with three runs scored for the Blue Streaks (7-11), with Austin Butts adding two RBIs in their nonconference win.

Hampshire 7, Woodstock North 6: At Hampshire, Brandon Wescher went 3 for 3 with an RBI and Tyler Crater added two RBIs for the Whip-Purs (12-12, 5-11) in their FVC Fox win.

Shane Zieman went 2 for 3 with an RBI and two runs scored for the Thunder (2-16, 1-13).

SOFTBALL

Prairie Ridge 3, McHenry 2: At Crystal Lake, Kirsten Stevens hit a walk-off home run for the Wolves (22-3, 9-2) and picked up her 17th win of the season, with Kate Didier adding two RBIs on two hits in their FVC Valley win.

Kristin Koepke drove in both runs for the Warriors (17-9, 7-3).

Marian Central 13, Guerin Prep 0 (5 inn.): At River Grove, Dianna Ricotta, Hannah O’Hagan and Mary Black all scored three runs for the Hurricanes (7-10, 5-6), with Ricotta adding a home run and four RBIs and O’Hagan adding a home run and two RBIs.

Richmond-Burton 10-8, Oregon 0-2: At Richmond, Haylea Hoskins allowed one hit over five innings in her Game 1 win for the Rockets (7-10), with Sam Dahlen, Taylor Mell, and Katie Kroll homering in their BNC crossover wins.

Sycamore triangular: At Sycamore, Marengo defeated Huntley, 13-4, and Sycamore, 17-5. Huntley defeated Sycamore, 6-3.

Veronica Reulis went 8 for 8 in both games, totaling nine RBIs, six runs scored with a home run for the Indians (23-8), with Taylor Carlson adding 6 for 9 with seven RBIs, four runs scored and a home run in two games.

Miranda Peterson totaled five hits, two doubles, a home run, a run scored and four RBIs in both games for the Red Raiders (18-9).

LACROSSE

Cary-Grove 24, CL Central 2: At Cary, Trevor Dorn scored seven goals for the Trojans, with Holden Taylor adding five goals and four assists.

CL South 8, Carmel 7: At Mundelein, Travis Dziedzic scored the winning goal for the Gators and added another, with Tyler Mortensen adding three goals and two assists.

BOYS TENNIS

Suburban Christian Conference Championship: At Wheaton, Aaron Waters won the No. 1 singles championship for Marian Central, winning 6-2, 6-1 in the finals.

LATE FRIDAY – GIRLS TRACK

Class 2A Burlington Central Sectional: At Burlington, Hampshire took second with 74 points and qualified for state in six events.

Jennifer Dumoulin won the shot put with a throw of 40 feet, Ashley Fouch won the 400-meter dash in 1:00.56, Nikki Dumoulin, Olivia DeLeon, Anita Trzebunia and Valerie Wozniak won the 4x200 relay in 1:50.46, and Elizabeth Evans, Nikki Dumoulin, Tricia Dumoulin and Jennifer Dumoulin teamed to win the 4x400 really in 4:06.67.

Evans, Nikki Dumoulin, Tricia Dumoulin and Natalia Sztukowski took fourth in the 4x800 relay in 10:03.55. Caitlyn Graff, Trzebunia, Fouch and Wozniak took second in the 4x100 relay in 50.96 seconds.

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

More News

Comments

Reader Poll

How much will you spend on school supplies?
Nothing
Less than $100
$100-$199
$200-$299
$300 or more