Sports

CLC grabs No. 10 spot in Class 6A; Marian Central up to No. 9 in 5A

Crystal Lake Central made its debut in the Class 6A rankings this season at No. 10 in this week's poll from The Associated Press.

The Tigers (5-1) defeated previous No. 5 Grayslake North, 35-6, on Friday in a pivotal Fox Valley Conference Fox Division game. Cary-Grove, which has won four consecutive games, was among others receiving votes.

Marian Central moved up one spot in Class 5A to No. 9. Harvard received 23 points, two behind the No. 10 team in Class 4A, Bishop McNamara.

  Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (11)  (6-0) 110 1
2. Boingbrook (6-0) 98 2
3. Homewood-Flossmoor (6-0) 89 4
4. Neuqua Valley (5-1) 68 5
5. Naperville Central (5-1) 64 3   3
6. Waubonsie Valley   (5-1) 54  7
7. Marist (4-2) 33 8
8. Oak Park River Forest (5-1) 27 6
9. O'Fallon (4-2) 24 10
10. Stevenson (4-2) 16  NR
  Others receiving votes: Barrington 11, Niles West 7, Niles Notre Dame 2, Naperville North 1, Palatine 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lake Zurich (3) (6-0) 101 2
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (7) (5-1) 98  1
3. Edwardsville (1) (6-0) 75  3
4. Glenbard West (5-1) 70    4
5. Benet (6-0) 47  8
6. Lincoln-Way East (5-1) 46 5
7. Wheaton North (5-1) 40  7
8. Wheaton Warrenville South (5-1) 39 9
9. St. Rita (5-1) 32 10
10. Glenbard North (5-1) 19 NR
  Others receiving votes: Schaumburg 11, Batavia 8, Dundee-Crown 7, Belleville West 6, Maine South 3, Machesney Park Harlem 2, Fenwick 1. <

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rockford Boylan (4) (6-0) 111 1
2. Rock Island (6) (6-0) 108 2
3. Crete-Monee (1) (5-1) 97 3
4. Normal Community (5-1) 66 6
5. Oak Lawn Richards (1) (5-1) 57  8
6. Lake Forest (5-1) 55 7
7. Marmion (5-1) 54 10
8. Lincoln-Way North (6-0) 25  NR
9. De La Salle (5-1) 23  NR
10. Crystal Lake Central  (5-1) 17  NR
  Others receiving votes: Providence 13, East St. Louis 12, Grayslake North 10, Cary-Grove 4, Lakes Community 4, Normal West 3, Quincy 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Montini (15) (6-0)  150 1
2. Kaneland (6-0)  122 3
3. Sycamore (6-0)  106  4
4. Springfield SH-Griffin (5-1)  100 5
5. Joliet Catholic (5-1)  94 2
6. Washington (6-0)  79  6
7. Normal University (6-0)  59  8
8. Highland (6-0)  44  9
9. Marian Central (5-1) 27 10
10. Chatham Glenwood (5-1)  25  7
Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 14, Brooks 2, St. Francis 1, Glenbard South 1, Limestone 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (14) (6-0)  140 1
2. Columbia (6-0) 103 3
3. Evergreen Park (6-0) 102  5
4. Mahomet-Seymour (6-0) 101 4
5. Rock Island Alleman (4-2) 78 2
6. Geneseo (5-1) 76 6
7. Rochelle (5-1) 50 7
8. Rockford Lutheran (5-1) 36 8
9. Quincy Notre Dame (5-1) 28  10
10. Bishop McNamara (4-2) 25  9
  Others receiving votes: Harvard 23, Olney East Richland 6, Plano 2.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (7) (6-0)  127 2
2. Carterville (1) (6-0)  102  3
3. Williamsville (3) (6-0)  99  4
4. Mt. Carmel (2) (6-0)  88  5
5. Aurora Christian (1) (5-1)  87 1
6. Winnebago (6-0)  84  6
7. Stillman Valley (6-0)  66 7
8. Monticello (6-0)  48  9
9. Greenville (6-0)  38 10
10. Erie-Prophetstown (5-1) 13 NR
  Others receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Tolono Unity 5, Kewanee 5, Decatur St. Teresa 1, Seneca 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (15) (6-0) 150  1
2. Mercer County (6-0) 130  2
3. Eastland-Pearl City (6-0) 103  3
4. Rockridge (6-0) 102  5
5. Clifton Central (6-0) 95 4
6. Sterling Newman   (5-1) 60 7
7. Chester (6-0) 58 6
8. Cerro Gordo-Bement Co-op (6-0) 40 8
9. Downs Tri-Valley (6-0) 37 10
10. Bismarck-Henning (6-0)  15  NR
  Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette 10, Farmington 5, Eldorado 5, Elmwood-Brimfield 4, Fieldcrest 4, Gillespie 3, Carlyle 2, Annawan/Wethersfield 1, Auburn 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Stockton (10) (6-0)  134 1
2. Casey-Westfield (4) (6-0)  125  2
3. Camp Point Central (6-0)  111  4
4. Carrollton (6-0)  93 6
5. Leo (6-0)  77  8
6. Stark County (5-1)  55  5
7. Forreston (5-1) 39  3
8. Freeport Aquin (5-1)  34 9
9. Jamaica-Salt Fork (5-1) 32  10
10. Lena-Winslow (4-2)  29 NR
  Others receiving votes: Argenta-Oreana 18, Arthur-Lovington 8, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 6, Greenfield-Northwestern 3, Brown County 3, Fisher 1, Alden-Hebron 1, Tuscola 1.
 

Loading more

Digital Access

Digital Access
Access nwherald.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, weekend and Sunday packages.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! Get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Plan your weekend and catch up on the news with our newsletters.