Prep Roundup: Six CL Central grapplers place in tournament

The Crystal Lake Central wrestling team had six individuals place in six weight classes Saturday afternoon in the Conant Tournament in Hoffman Estates.

Lenny Petersen took third place at 120 pounds, Logan Lundelius finished third at 145 and Michael Petersen (138) earned a second-place finish. The Tigers also had three first-place finishers in Kyle Fugiel (160), Michael Zelasco (182) and Andrew Marsden (195).

“We wrestled really well today,” Tigers coach Justen Lehr said. “We had wins at eight different weight classes, so it was a pretty good day for us.”

Carmel Tournament: At Mundelein, Richmond-Burton (6-2) placed third in the Saturday morning tournament and defeated St. Rita, 30-25. 

The Rockets lost to Round Lake, 51-19, and Geneva, 55-20. Gavin Sutton, Grant Sutton and Garrett Sutton won all three of their matches for R-B.

Harvard quadrangular: At Harvard, the Hornets went 1-2 in the quad and earned their win against Woodstock North, 63-12. Harvard lost to Cary-Grove, 60-18, and Plano, 34-33.

Justin Wilcox, Anthony Luis, Matthew Wheeler, Jose Mejia and Adam Freimund each pinned their opponents in the loss to Plano.

Jacobs Mega Quad: At Algonquin, Huntley was a perfect 5-0, earning wins over Riverside Brookfield, 49-22, Oswego East, 48-24, Larkin, 57-15, Bartlett, 48-22, and Hampshire, 51-24.

Twenty-third annual Moore/Prettyman Wrestling Invitational: At Barrington, Cary-Grove finished ninth in the 23-team invite while Crystal Lake South took 10th. Prairie Ridge finished 17th and Johnsburg took 20th.

The Trojans’ Michael Cullen finished second at 113 pounds while Prairie Ridge and Johnsburg each had second-place finishers. Brandon Peshek was second at 132 for the Skyhawks and Charley Popp was runner-up at 160.

South had two first-place finishers as Nick Gil won at 132 and Brian Pence won at 195.

McHenry quadrangular: At McHenry, the Warriors defeated DeKalb, 33-29, and York, 49-17, but fell to Mundelein, 36-33.

Robbie Duh (120) and Luis Hernandez (220) went 3-0 on the day, with Duh recording two falls.  

Jacobs Mega Duals: At Algonquin, Huntley defeated Oswego, 45-24, and Riverside Brookfield, 49-22.

Dominic Swanson (220/285), C.J. Darby (182), Trevor Symbal (160) and Brandon Meyer (145) each went 2-0 for the Red Raiders, with Swanson recording two falls.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Westminster Christian Tournament

Alden-Hebron 39, Faith Lutheran 36: At Elgin, Jake Heaver sealed the win with two late free throws and finished with a team-high 17 points.

Avi Mor scored six points for the Giants (1-3), including a late go-ahead basket.

Ottawa Thanksgiving Tournament

Marengo 48, Pontiac 47: At Ottawa, Adam Rogutich’s put-back as time expired won the game for the Indians.

Rogutich’s put-back off an offensive rebound closed out a 9-1 run to finish the game for the Indians (2-2) after being down by seven with less than three minutes to go. Zach Knobloch led the team with 14 points, including three 3-pointers.

Coaches vs. Cancer Thanksgiving Tournament

Carmel 66, McHenry 56: The Warriors suffered their first loss of the season to the Corsairs in the final day of the Coaches vs. Cancer Thanksgiving Tournament at Crystal Lake Central.

Greg Johnson hit three 3-pointers and led McHenry (3-1) with 15 points. Cody Freund added 13 points and Kyle Postal scored 11.

Huntley 84, Belvidere North 65: At Crystal Lake, Amanze Egekeze and Zach Gorney each scored a game-high 19 points in the nonconference win.

Riley Wicks added 13 points for the Red Raiders while teammates Jack Bessey (11) and Blake Jacobs (10) finished in double-digits.

Prairie Ridge 59, Antioch 43: At Crystal Lake, Michael Bradshaw scored 11 of his game-high 22 points in the third quarter for the Wolves (2-2), with Payton Otto adding 10 points.

Hoffman Estates 71, CL Central 41: At Crystal Lake, Cavanagh Murphy scored 11 points to lead the Tigers (0-4).