Digital Access

Digital Access
Access nwherald.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, weekend and Sunday packages.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! Get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Plan your weekend and catch up on the news with our newsletters.
Track

Northwest Herald Boys and Girls T&F Honor Rolls

Northwest Herald Boys Track and Field Honor Roll

FAT state-qualifying standards in parantheses

100 meters
(Class 1A: 11.14; Class 2A: 11.04; Class 3A: 10.94)
1. Jarrell Jackson (Mgo) 10.90.
2. Connor Boos (Hunt) 10.94.
3. Josh Walker (Jac) 10.95.
4. Malik Dunner (DC) 10.97.
5. Austin White (DC) 11.19.

200 meters
(Class 1A: 22.94; Class 2A: 22.54; Class 3A: Class 22.24)
1. Connor Boos (Hunt) 22.14.
2. Josh Walker (Jac) 22.24.
3. Austin White (DC) 22.47.
4. Malik Dunner (DC) 22.68.
5. Robbie Gleeson (CG) 22.94.

400 meters
(Class 1A: 51.74; Class 2A: 50.84; Class 3A: 49.94)
1. Brad Wolter (CG) 50.44.
2. Sam Blankenship (Jbg) 50.45.
3. Scott Benhart (PR) 51.64.
4. Dylan Rogers (Jac) 51.74.
5. Brendan O’Donnell (Hunt) 52.08.

800 meters
(Class 1A: 2:01.24; Class 2A: 1:59.04; Class 3A: 1:57.24)
1. David Lenzini (CLS) 1:56.54.
2. Evan Hying (McH) 1:58.02.
3. Jon Godinez (Jac) 1:58.34.
4. Drew Kopfman (CLS) 1:58.94.
5. Ryan Pitner (CLC) 1:59.16.

1,600 meters
(Class 1A: 4:37.24; Class 2A: 4:30.44; Class 3A: 4:22.04)
1. Jesse Reiser (McH) 4:09.50.
2. Keagan Smith (Hunt) 4:21.17.
3. Ryan Pitner (CLC) 4:22.20.
4. Michael Hahndorf (McH) 4:25.38.
5. James Kaht (RB) 4:28.32.

3,200 meters
(Class 1A: 10:04.00; Class 2A: 9:49.24; Class 3A: 9:29.04)
1. Jesse Reiser (McH) 8:54.31.
2. Keagan Smith (Hunt) 9:25.36.
3. Ryan Pitner (CLC) 9:34.64.
4. Seth Conroy (Hunt) 9:41.32.
5. Filip Pajak (PR) 9:41.95.

110 high hurdles
(Class 1A: 15.54; Class 2A: 15.24; Class 3A: 14.74)
1. Brennan Bell (Hunt) 14.89.
2. Michael Saxon (CG) 15.14.
3. Michael Chen (CLC) 15.53.
4. Nick Simons (Mgo) 15.54.
5. Zach Stebleton (CLC) 15.64.

300 intermediate hurdles
(Class 1A: 42.00; Class 2A: 40.44; Class 3A: 39.84)
1. Brennan Bell (Hunt) 40.53.
2. Sandro Magradze (Jbg) 40.64.
3. Zach Stebelton (CLC) 40.74.
4. Will Hempel (Hamp) 41.19.
5. Michael Saxon (CG) 41.62.

4x100 relay
(Class 1A: 44.54; Class 2A: 43.54; Class 3A: 42.64)
1. Dundee-Crown (Dunner, White, Franckowiak, Moss) 43.68.
2. Huntley 43.73.
3 Jacobs 43.85.
4. Cary-Grove 44.55.
5. CL Central 44.79.

4x200 relay
(Class 1A: 1:33.74; Class 2A: 1:31.74; Class 3A: 1:29.64)
1. Dundee-Crown (Dunner, White, Franckowiak, Moss) 1:29.92.
2. Jacobs 1:30.14.
3. Huntley 1:31.10.
4. CL Central 1:34.29.
5. McHenry 1:35.00.

4x400 relay
(Class 1A: 3:31.74; Class 2A: 3:27.44; Class 3A: 3:23.74)
1. Huntley (Boos, O’Donnell, Haayer, Los) 3:25.94.
2. Cary-Grove 3:26.95.
3. CL Central 3:27.94.
4. CL South 3:29.13.
5. Jacobs 3:32.21.

4x800 relay
(Class 1A: 8:26.24; Class 2A: 8:25.14; Class 3A: 7:58.04)
1. McHenry 8:04.00.
2. CL South 8:06.94.
3. Jacobs 8:07.82.
4. Johnsburg 8:13.61.
5. CL Central 8:17.18.

Shot put
(Class 1A: 48-0; Class 2A: 50-11; Class 3A: 52-11)
1. Ricky Hurley (CG) 55-0 1/2.
2. Kyle Hedge (CLS) 56-2.
3. Josh Behning (PR) 52-6.
4. Isaac Jimenez (Hunt) 50-10.
5. Chase Burkhart (Hunt) 48-1 1/2.

Discus
(Class 1A: 143-0; Class 2A: 149-0; Class 3A: 156-6)
1. Ricky Hurley (CG) 181-1.
2. Kyle Hedge (CLS) 175-5.
3. Josh Behning (PR) 159-3.
4. Isaac Jimenez (Hunt) 157-11.
5. Dominic Swanson (Hunt) 143-6.

High jump
(Class 1A: 6-3; Class 2A: 6-3; Class 3A: 6-5)
1. Kyle Postal (McH) 6-5.
2. Seth Raymer (Hunt) 6-3.
3 Kiwaun Seals (DC) 6-2.
4. Corey Lersch (McH) 6-0.
5. Scott Coughlin (CLS) 5-11.

Long jump
(Class 1A: 21-0; Class 2A: 21-8; Class 3A: 22-3)
1. Tim McCloyn (Hunt) 21-3.
2. Douglas Stuehler (Hamp) 20-9.
3. Kiwaun Seals (D-C) 20-8 1/2.
4. Jack Ortner (CLC) 20-7.
5. Brent Anderson (PR) 20-6 1/2.

Triple jump
(Class 1A: 42-0; Class 2A: 43-10; Class 3A: 44-10)
1. Zach Martin (Hvd) 43-1 1/2.
2. Kiwaun Seals (DC) 41-8.
3. Jordan Johnson (McH) 41-2 1/4.
4. Corey Lersch (McH) 40-7 3/4.
5. Adam Anyu (Jac) 40-4.

Pole vault
(Class 1A: 13-0; Class 2A: 21-8; Class 3A: 22-3)
1. Brandon Dahl (CLS) 13-6.
1. Jimmy Krenger (WN) 13-6.
3. Nick Amato (CLC) 13-3.
4. Brad Mugler (CLC) 12-6.
4. Thomas Hellios (McH) 12-6.
4. Kevin Szamlewski (McH) 12-6

Note: Times are taken as they appeared in the Northwest Herald, so some are FAT and others are manual. Coaches may adjust their FAT times to manual and submit those to jstevenson@nwherald.com. All updates may also be sent to that address.

Northwest Herald Girls Track and Field Honor Roll

FAT state-qualifying standards in parantheses

100 meters
(Class 1A: 13.04; Class 2A: 12.74; Class 3A: 12.54)
1. Celeste Madda (CLC) 12.38.
2. Elizabeth Pagan (Hamp) 12.70.
3. Brenna Koch (MC) 12.85.
4. Faith Furio (CG) 12.86.
5. Tina Driscoll (Hunt) 12.87.

200 meters
(Class 1A: 27.04; Class 2A: 26.64; Class 3A: 25.94)
1. Celeste Madda (CLC) 25.65.
2. Morgan Schulz (CG) 26.06.
3. Eva Burk (CG) 26.74.
4. Sophie Stricker (Hvd) 26.77.
5. Brenna Koch (MC) 26.78.

400 meters
(Class 1A: 1:02.04; Class 2A: 59.90; Class 3A: 59.44)
1. Kayla Giuliano (Jac) 59.54.
2. Tina Driscoll (Hunt) 59.89.
3. Miranda Halverson (RB) 1:00.21.
4. Sophie Stricker (Hvd) 1:00.21.
5. Aimee Jarvis (Hamp) 1:01.00.

800 meters
(Class 1A: 2:26.24; Class 2A: 2:23.34; Class 3A: 2:19.74)
1. Lauren Van Vlierbergen (Jac) 2:11.50.
2. Morgan Schulz (CG) 2:14.42.
3. Allie Sprague (Mgo) 2:21.01.
4. Elizabeth Evans (Hamp) 2:24.20.
5. Natalia Sztuk Vel Sztukowski (Hamp) 2:27.00.

1,600 meters
(Class 1A: 5:35.14; Class 2A: 5:25.24; Class 3A: 5:14.24)
1. Lauren Van Vlierbergen (Jac) 4:55.50.
2. Lauren Opatrny (McH) 4:59.85.
3. Katie Purich (McH) 5;20.14.
4. Kate Jacobs (Wdk) 5:20.30.
5. Allie Sprague (Mgo) 5:24.96.

3,200 meters
(Class 1A: 12:12.24; CLass 2A: 11:40.04; Class 3A: 11:16.04)
1. Maura Beattie (Wdk) 10:49.44.
2. Erin Wagner (PR) 11:21.66.
3. Kitty Allen (Mgo) 11:34.38.
4. Kelly Meehleib (Hunt) 11:52.17.
5. Abigail Jones (MC) 11:57.01.

100 high hurdles
(Class 1A: 16.64, Class 2A: 15.94; Class 3A: 15.34)
1. Macy Tramblay (Hunt) 14.97.
2. Eva Burk (CG) 15.11.
3. Kayla Lawrence (DC) 15.57.
4. Emily Schmidt (Hunt) 15.83.
5. Nicole Robins (CG) 15.91.

300 low hurdles
(Class 1A: 49.04; Class 2A: 47.84; Class 3A: 46.94)
1. Morgan Schulz (CG) 44.66.
2. Taylor Schau (CLS) 45.99.
3. Nicole Robins (CG) 47.57.
4. Devin Marunde (McH) 47.62.
5. Natalie Boorom (CLS) 47.64.

4x100 relay
(Class 1A: 51.94; Class 2A: 50.84; Class 3A: 49.44)
1. CL South (DeJesus, Clark, Pencak, Schau) 50.37.
2. Marian Central 50.90.
3. Cary-Grove 50.94.
4. Huntley 51.34.
5. CL Central 51.44.

4x200 relay
(Class 1A: 1:50.34; Class 2A: 1:48.04; Class 3A: 1:45.74)
1. Cary-Grove (Furio, Robins, Burk, Schulz) 1:45.64.
2. CL South 1:48.43.
3. CL Central 1:49.79.
4. Marengo 1:51.43.
5. Huntley 1:51.99.

4x400 relay
(Class 1A: 4:14.34; Class 2A: 4:10.04; Class 3A: 4:04.24)
1. Hampshire 4:04.10.
2. Huntley 4:05.79.
3. Jacobs 4:08.11.
4. Marian Central 4:10.00.
5. CL South 4:11.67.

4x800 relay
(Class 1A: 10:22.24; Class 2A: 9:58.04; Class 3A: 9:38.24)
1. McHenry (Katie Purich, Rachel Irwin. Ellie Gioia, Lauren Opatrny) 9:29.98.
2. Woodstock 9:43.67.
3. Jacobs 9:45.74.
4. CL South 9:52.76.
5. Hampshire 9:51.10.

Shot put
(Class 1A: 35-6; Class 2A: 37-0; Class 3A 37-8)
1. Kianna Clark (CLS) 37-0.
2. Nikki Freeman (CG) 35-10 3/4.
3. Olivia Roehri (CG) 35-10.
4. Amelia Murray (McH) 35-2.
5. Anne Baxter (Hamp) 35-1

Discus
(Class 1A: 108-0; Class 2A: 112-3; Class 3A: 117-6)
1. Nikki Freeman (CG) 140-2 1/2.
2. Olivia Roehri (CG) 121-2.
3. Alli DeWane (Wdk) 108-0.
4. Julie Loria (CLC) 106-8.
5. Anne Baxter (Hamp) 105-6.

High jump
(Class 1A: 5-2; Class 2A: 5-2; Class 3A: 5-3)
1. Erika Sternard (CG) 5-5.
2. Emily Michalski (DC) 5-3.
3. Rachel Irwin (McH) 5-2.
3. Nicole Robins (CG) 5-2.
3. Rachel Holstein (Jac) 5-2.

Long jump
(Class 1A: 16-4; Class 2A: 16-11; Class 3A: 17-6)
1. Elizabeth Pagan (Hamp) 17-5 3/4..
2. Delaney Lyman (Hunt) 17-4 1/2.
3. Faith Furio (CG) 17-0.
4. Caleigh Walsh (Jac) 16-11.
5. Tess Miller (Hunt) 16-8.

Triple jump
(Class 1A: 33-8; Class 2A: 34-8; Class 3A: 35-8)
1. Macy Tramblay (Hunt) 36-7.
2. Delaney Perrone (CG) 35-7.
3. Maggie Cherveny (CG) 34-8 1/2.
4. Tess Miller (Hunt) 34-8.
5. Megan Jameson (Jac) 34-5 1/2.

Pole vault
(Class 1A: 9-3; Class 2A: 9-9; Class 3A: 10-6)
1. Claire Dalman (CLC) 12-3.
2. Savannah Howie (McH) 10-0.
2. Courtney Kampert (Hunt) 10-0.
2. Delaney Lyman (Hunt) 10-0.
2. Alexis Strom (PR) 10-0.
2. Sabrina Mishall (CG) 10-0.

Note: Times are taken as they appeared in the Northwest Herald, so some are FAT and others are manual. Coaches may adjust their FAT times to manual and submit those to jstevenson@nwherald.com. All updates may also be sent to that address.

Loading more