Mostly Cloudy
49°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Girls tennis roundup: Johnsburg beats Marengo

Published: Tuesday, Aug. 26, 2014 10:34 p.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, Aug. 26, 2014 10:35 p.m. CDT

Johnsburg opened up its move to the Big Northern Conference in girls tennis with a 5-2 win against Marengo on Tuesday in Johnsburg.

Nicole Spears led a Skyhawks sweep in singles with a win at No. 1 singles, with Paige King (No. 2) and Rachel Ames (No. 3) also getting wins. 

Johnsburg’s Zoe Barker and Alesia Altobelli won at No. 3 doubles and Brooke Sadowski and Sammi McCauley won at No. 4 doubles to seal the win. 

Jackie Pulak and Abbie Varble won at No. 1 doubles and Rebecca Schultz and Liz Arrigoni won at No. 2 doubles for the Indians. 

Prairie Ridge 5, Crystal Lake Central 2: At Crystal Lake Central, Annie Timm won at No. 1 singles for the Wolves in a Fox Valley Conference Fox Division win. 

Jane Johnsey won at No. 3 singles for the Tigers.

Hampshire 4, McHenry 3: At McHenry, Hannah Hougland won at No. 1 singles for the Whip-Purs in a Fox Valley Conference crossover win. 

Carol Vo and Mae Thode won at No. 1 doubles for the Warriors. 

Crystal Lake South 6, Woodstock 1: At Crystal Lake, Danielle Baietto and Anusha Subramanian won at No. 1 doubles for the Gators in an FCC crossover win. 

Ana Fedmasu picked up the Blue Streaks’ win at No. 1 singles. 

Cary-Grove 7, Woodstock North 0: At Woodstock, Sanjana Reo won at No. 1 singles for the Trojans in an FVC crossover win. 

Also for C-G, Emily Dewey defeated Lulu Nicks at No. 2 singles, 7-5, 5-7 (8-6). 

Huntley 4, Grayslake North 3: At Huntley, Emma Breen and Rebecca Fishman won at three-setter at No. 1 doubles to lead the Red Raiders to a doubles sweep and an FVC crossover win. 

Also winning in doubles for Huntley were Paige Behrens and Emma Jonen at No. 2, Roshni Bhatt and Sam Wyslak (No. 3) and Abby Roeser and Sanjana Sivakumar (No. 4).

GIRLS TENNIS

Hampshire 4, McHenry 3

Singles

No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Zalewski, 6-2, 6-1

No. 2: Das-Weeks (McH) d. Patthana, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

No. 3: Schultz (H) d. Raquel, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

No. 1: Vo/Thode (McH) d. Larson/Hamman, 7-5, 6-3

No. 2: Schoedl/Raad (H) d. Hecht/Bove, 6-2, 6-0

No. 3: Braidenbach/Howerton (McH) d. Bennet/Magalt, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

No. 4:Dworak/Pytel (H) d. Wember/Alatorre, 6-2, 6-2

Crystal Lake South 6

Woodstock 1

Singles

No. 1: Fedmasu (W) d. Rakofsky, 6-4, 6-4

No. 2: Brunetti (CLS) d. Fischbach, 7-5, 6-3

No. 3: Rasmussen (CLS) d. Meyer, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1: Baietto/Subramanian (CLS) d. Brtainard/Smith, 6-2, 6-0

No. 2: Smithana/Patel (CLS) d. Evans/Holub, 6-1, 6-1

No. 3: Fues/Crowley (CLS) d. Tellez/Flores, 6-0, 6-0

No,. 4: Rainey/Sayre (CLS) d. Horne/Kurzbuch, 6-0, 6-0

Johnsburg 5, Marengo 2

Singles

No. 1: Spears (J) d. Kissack, 6-3, 6-0

No. 2: King (J) d. Freimuth, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

No. 3: Ames (J) d. VanValkenburg, 6-4,6-0

Doubles

No. 1: Pulak/Varble (M) d. Wolinski/Riechers, 7-5,6-3

No. 2: Schultz/Arrigoni (M) d. Schira/McCauley (J), 6-4,6-7 (5-7), 6-4

No. 3: Altobelli/Barker (J) d. Sanchez/Heinburg, 6-0, 6-3

No. 4: Sadowski/McCauley (J) d. Soriano/Splinter, 6-1, 6-0

Prairie Ridge 5, CL Central 2

Singles

No. 1: Timm (PR) d. O’Donnell, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Priesz (PR) d. Massett, 6-2, 6-2

No. 3: Johnsey (CLC) d. Asen, 7-5, 6-1

Doubles

No 1: Favia/McNally (PR) d. Fox/George, 6-3, 6-0

No. 2: Steverson/Cox (PR) d. Cornelius/Brahmbhatt, 6-4, 6-3

No. 3: VanBosch/Ridall (PR) d. Lomax/Marchetti, 6-3, 6-4

No. 4: Demendi/Agignoae (CLC) d. Jewell/Alas, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Cary-Grove 7

Woodstock North 0 

Singles 

No. 1: Reo (CG) d. Parlogean, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Dewey (CG) d. Nicks, 7-5, 5-7, (8-6)

No. 3: Demkowica (CG) d. Mucha, 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1: Langner/Sturtecky (CG) d. Gabrielson/S. Keesee, 6-3, 6-1

No. 2: Baranowski/Betz (CG) d. Nordvall/Lavin, 6-0, 6-0

No. 3: Buerer/Kregel (CG) d. Conliss/A. Keesee, 6-2, 6-2

No. 4: McEvoy/Ladewig (CG) d. Dice/Krieger, 6-0, 6-0

Huntley 4, Grayslake North 3

Singles

No. 1: Christiansen (GLN) d. Viloria, 6-1, 6-1

No. 2: Piekarz (GLN) d. Peto, 6-1, 6-1

No. 3: Muehlman (GLN) d. Bremer, 6-0, 4-6, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1: Breen/Fishman (H) d. Hendrix/Friedman, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

No. 2: Behrens/Jonen (H) d. Rice/Krostal, 6-7, 6-3, 7-5

No. 3: Bhatt/Wyslak (H) d. Bus/Mueller, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

No. 4: Roeser/Sivakumar (H) d. Swanson/Proesel, 6-3, 6-4

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

Reader Poll

Which race most interests you in the November election?
U.S. Senate
Illinois governor
McHenry County sheriff
McHenry County Board
Other