Partly Cloudy
66FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Tennis roundup: Crystal Lake South tops McHenry

Published: Tuesday, Sept. 2, 2014 10:43 p.m.CDT

Danielle Baietto and Anusha Subramanian won at No. 1 double for Crystal Lake South in a 5-2 Fox Valley Conference Valley Division win.

Also for the Gators, Alaina Brunetti won at No. 2 singles.

South swept the doubles, with Kathleen Fues and Rachel Anklam at No. 2 doubles, Kristina Smithana and Ekta Patel (No. 3) and Kaci Crowley and Hope Sayer (No. 4) all winning.

Emily Zalewski won at No. 1 singles for the Warriors and Emeris Raquel won at No. 3 singles.

Marengo 6, Elgin Academy 1: At Marengo, Mati Kissack won at No. 1 singles for the Indians in a nonconference win.

Jacobs 7, Hampshire 0: At Hampshire, the Golden Eagles' Ashley Kosy defeated Hannah Hougland, 6-3, 6-2, at No. 1 singles in an FVC crossover match.

Crystal Lake Central 7, Huntley 0: At Crystal Lake, the Tigers' Maddie O'Donnell defeated Emma Breen, 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, in an FVC crossover win.

Marian Central 5, Belvidere 0: At Belvidere, Ariel Majewski won at No. 1 singles for the Hurricanes in a nonconference win.

Prairie Ridge 7, Dundee-Crown 0: At Crystal Lake, Natalie Favia and Mikaela McNally won at No. 1 doubles for the Wolves in an FVC crossover win.

Grayslake Central 7, Woodstock North 0: At Woodstock, the Thunder fell in straight matches in FVC Fox Division play.

GIRLS TENNIS

Marengo 6, Elgin Academy 1

Singles

No. 1: Kissack (M) d. Gould, 6-0,6-0

No. 2: Freimuth (M) d. Shrama, 6-1, 6-1

No. 3: VanValkenburg (M) d. Shyamani, 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1: May/Schwan (EA) d. Pulak/Varble, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Arrigoni/Schultz (M)d. Masnato/Mastrigol, 6-2, 6-3

No. 3: Sanchez/Heinberg (M) d. Peyton/Pierson, 6-1, 6-2

No. 4: Soriano/Splinter (M) d. Zhu/Daum, 6-0,6-0

Jacobs 7, Hampshire 0

Singles

No. 1: Kosy (J) d. Hougland, 6-3, 6-2

No. 2: Steinkamp (J) d. Schreiner, 6-2, 6-2

No. 3: Corbett (J) d. Patthana, 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1: Vachio/Elliott (J) d. Larson/Schultz, 4-6, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2: Jackowski/Moders (J) d. Hamman/Raad, 6-1, 6-2

No. 3: Azcui/Toomire (J) d. Eischen/Schoedl, 6-4, 6-1

No. 4: Kent/Bayer (J) d. Magalit/Bennett, 6-1, 6-1

CL South 5, McHenry 2

Singles

No. 1: Zalewski (M) d. Rakofsky, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

No. 2: Brunetti (CLS) d. Das-Weeks, 6-4, 6-2

No. 3: Raquel (M) d. Rasmussen, 7-5, 6-4

Doubles

No 1: Baietto/Subramanian, (CLS) d. Vo/Thode, 6-1, 6-3

No. 2: Fues/Anklam (CLS) d. Bove/Hecht, 6-3, 6-2

No. 3: Smithana/Patel (CLS) d. Breidenbach/Howerton, 6-0, 6-0

No. 4: Crowley/Sayre (CLS) d. Wember/Alatorre, 6-1, 6-1

Grayslake Central 7

Woodstock North 0

Singles

No. 1: Nikki Tatsugaretti (GLC) d. Kelsey Parlogean, 6-2, 6-0

No. 2: Racquel Ruiz (GLC) d. Laura Nicks, 6-1, 6-3

No. 3: Lia Bancek (GLC) d. Kasia Mucha, 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1: Zador/Adarnetto (GLC) d. Gabrielson/Keesee, 6-1, 6-1

No. 2: Mais/Mykhaijousla (GLC) d. Lavin/Nordvall, 6-0, 6-2

No. 3: Kola/Jalentina (GLC) d. Garcia/Walsh, 6-0, 6-2

No. 4: Jong/Cho (GLC) d. Conliss/Dice, 6-2, 6-0.

CL Central 7, Huntley 0

Singles

No. 1: O’Donnell (CLC) d. Breen, 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3

No. 2: Johnsey (CLC) d. Viloria, 6-0, 6-0

No. 3: Agignoae (CLC) d. Bremer, 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1: Fox/George (CLC) d. Jonnen/Behrens, 6-1, 6-1

No. 2: Brahmbhatt/Cornelius (CLC) d. Peto/Sirakumar, 6-1, 6-0

No. 3: Lomax/Marchetti (CLC) d. Bhatt/Wyslak, 6-4, 6-2

No. 4: Demendi/Yoon (CLC) d. Aceron/Sajanlal, 6-1, 6-0

Marian Central 5, Belvidere 0

Singles

No. 1: Majewski (MC) d. Salinas, 6-1, 6-0

No. 2: Toth (MC) d. Lopez, 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1: Waters/Waters (MC) d. Castleberry/Cortez, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Melchionna/Sledz (MC) d. Deardorff/Carlyle, 6-1, 6-0

No. 3: Dobbins/Shukis (MC) d. Velbek/Lamb, 6-2, 6-0

Prairie Ridge 7, Dundee-Crown 0

Singles

No. 1: Timm (PR) d. K. Johnson, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2: Priesz (PR) d. Skvaria, 6-0, 6-1

No. 3: Koppil (PR) d. Martin, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1: Favia/McNally (PR) d. Blach/Pautz, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Steverson/Cox (PR) d. Peters/Johnson, 6-0, 6-1

No. 3: RIdell/VanBosch (PR) d. C. Johnson/Gentile, 6-0, 6-1

No. 4: Jewell/Vanattan (PR) d. Stiefer/Cardinale, 6-1, 6-2

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

Comments

Reader Poll

How much attention do you give to food expiration labels?
A lot
Some
A little
None