Fair
39°FFairFull Forecast

Tennis roundup: Crystal Lake South tops McHenry

Published: Tuesday, Sept. 2, 2014 10:43 p.m. CDT

Danielle Baietto and Anusha Subramanian won at No. 1 double for Crystal Lake South in a 5-2 Fox Valley Conference Valley Division win. 

Also for the Gators, Alaina Brunetti won at No. 2 singles. 

South swept the doubles, with Kathleen Fues and Rachel Anklam at No. 2 doubles, Kristina Smithana and Ekta Patel (No. 3) and Kaci Crowley and Hope Sayer (No. 4) all winning. 

Emily Zalewski won at No. 1 singles for the Warriors and Emeris Raquel won at No. 3 singles. 

Marengo 6, Elgin Academy 1: At Marengo, Mati Kissack won at No. 1 singles for the Indians in a nonconference win. 

Jacobs 7, Hampshire 0: At Hampshire, the Golden Eagles' Ashley Kosy defeated Hannah Hougland, 6-3, 6-2, at No. 1 singles in an FVC crossover match.  

Crystal Lake Central 7, Huntley 0: At Crystal Lake, the Tigers' Maddie O'Donnell defeated Emma Breen, 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, in an FVC crossover win. 

Marian Central 5, Belvidere 0: At Belvidere, Ariel Majewski won at No. 1 singles for the Hurricanes in a nonconference win. 

Prairie Ridge 7, Dundee-Crown 0: At Crystal Lake, Natalie Favia and Mikaela McNally won at No. 1 doubles for the Wolves in an FVC crossover win. 

Grayslake Central 7, Woodstock North 0: At Woodstock, the Thunder fell in straight matches in FVC Fox Division play.

GIRLS TENNIS

Marengo 6, Elgin Academy 1 

Singles

No. 1: Kissack (M) d. Gould, 6-0,6-0

No. 2: Freimuth (M) d. Shrama, 6-1, 6-1

No. 3: VanValkenburg (M) d. Shyamani, 6-0, 6-1 

Doubles

No. 1: May/Schwan (EA) d. Pulak/Varble, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Arrigoni/Schultz (M) d. Masnato/Mastrigol, 6-2, 6-3

No. 3: Sanchez/Heinberg (M) d. Peyton/Pierson, 6-1, 6-2

No. 4: Soriano/Splinter (M) d. Zhu/Daum, 6-0,6-0

Jacobs 7, Hampshire 0

Singles

No. 1: Kosy (J) d. Hougland, 6-3, 6-2

No. 2: Steinkamp (J) d. Schreiner, 6-2, 6-2

No. 3: Corbett (J) d. Patthana, 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1: Vachio/Elliott (J) d. Larson/Schultz, 4-6, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2: Jackowski/Moders (J) d. Hamman/Raad, 6-1, 6-2

No. 3: Azcui/Toomire (J) d. Eischen/Schoedl, 6-4, 6-1

No. 4: Kent/Bayer (J) d. Magalit/Bennett, 6-1, 6-1

CL South 5, McHenry 2

Singles

No. 1: Zalewski (M) d. Rakofsky, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

No. 2: Brunetti (CLS) d. Das-Weeks, 6-4, 6-2

No. 3: Raquel (M) d. Rasmussen, 7-5, 6-4

Doubles

No 1: Baietto/Subramanian, (CLS) d. Vo/Thode, 6-1, 6-3

No. 2: Fues/Anklam (CLS) d. Bove/Hecht, 6-3, 6-2

No. 3: Smithana/Patel (CLS) d. Breidenbach/Howerton, 6-0, 6-0

No. 4: Crowley/Sayre (CLS) d. Wember/Alatorre, 6-1, 6-1

Grayslake Central 7 

Woodstock North 0

Singles

No. 1: Nikki Tatsugaretti (GLC) d. Kelsey Parlogean, 6-2, 6-0

No. 2: Racquel Ruiz (GLC) d. Laura Nicks, 6-1, 6-3

No. 3: Lia Bancek (GLC) d. Kasia Mucha, 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1: Zador/Adarnetto (GLC) d. Gabrielson/Keesee, 6-1, 6-1

No. 2: Mais/Mykhaijousla (GLC) d. Lavin/Nordvall, 6-0, 6-2

No. 3: Kola/Jalentina (GLC) d. Garcia/Walsh, 6-0, 6-2

No. 4: Jong/Cho (GLC) d. Conliss/Dice, 6-2, 6-0.

CL Central 7, Huntley 0

Singles

No. 1: O’Donnell (CLC) d. Breen, 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3

No. 2: Johnsey (CLC) d. Viloria, 6-0, 6-0

No. 3: Agignoae (CLC) d. Bremer, 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1: Fox/George (CLC) d. Jonnen/Behrens, 6-1, 6-1

No. 2: Brahmbhatt/Cornelius (CLC) d. Peto/Sirakumar, 6-1, 6-0

No. 3: Lomax/Marchetti (CLC) d. Bhatt/Wyslak, 6-4, 6-2

No. 4: Demendi/Yoon (CLC) d. Aceron/Sajanlal, 6-1, 6-0

Marian Central 5, Belvidere 0

Singles

No. 1: Majewski (MC) d. Salinas, 6-1, 6-0

No. 2: Toth (MC) d. Lopez, 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1: Waters/Waters (MC) d. Castleberry/Cortez, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Melchionna/Sledz (MC) d. Deardorff/Carlyle, 6-1, 6-0

No. 3: Dobbins/Shukis (MC) d. Velbek/Lamb, 6-2, 6-0

Prairie Ridge 7, Dundee-Crown 0

Singles

No. 1: Timm (PR) d. K. Johnson, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2: Priesz (PR) d. Skvaria, 6-0, 6-1

No. 3: Koppil (PR) d. Martin, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1: Favia/McNally (PR) d. Blach/Pautz, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2: Steverson/Cox (PR) d. Peters/Johnson, 6-0, 6-1

No. 3: RIdell/VanBosch (PR) d. C. Johnson/Gentile, 6-0, 6-1

No. 4: Jewell/Vanattan (PR) d. Stiefer/Cardinale, 6-1, 6-2

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Northwest Herald.

More News

Reader Poll

What kind of development is most needed in your community?
New restaurant
New grocer
New department store
New manufacturer
Other