Local Election

2017 Consolidated Election Results for McHenry County

Top vote-getter wins race except where noted. All vote totals unofficial.

ALGONQUIN TRUSTEE *3 winners

Jerry Glogowski: 877 votes

Robert Smith: 671 votes

Brian Dianis: 770 votes

Laura Brehmer: 965 votes

Janis Jasper: 870 votes

Greg Ligman: 728 votes

BARRINGTON HILLS VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Louis Iacovelli: 499 votes

Martin McLaughlin: 565 votes

BARRINGTON HILLS TRUSTEE *3 winners

Colleen Hannigan: 442 votes

Paula Jacobsen: 398 votes

Robert Zubak: 401 votes

Elaine Ramesh: 324 votes

Matthew Vondra: 398 votes

Ralph Sesso: 329 votes

CARY MAYOR

Mark Kownick: 1,555 votes

Jim Cosler: 1,534 votes

CARY TRUSTEE *3 winners

Jeffrey Kraus: 1,603 votes

Jennifer Weinhammer: 1,571 votes

Christine Betz: 1,403 votes

Joe Tournier: 1,345 votes

Duane Dudek: 1,246 votes

Christopher Naatz: 1,199 votes

CRYSTAL LAKE CITY COUNCIL *3 winners

Cameron Hubbard: 2,393 votes

Ralph Dawson: 2,108 votes

Haig Haleblian: 2,043 votes

Sally Munn: 1,428 votes

Stefano Liparoto: 1,017 votes

HEBRON VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Kimberly Martinez: 157 votes

Mark Mogan: 82 votes

John Jacobson: 77 votes

Frank Beatty: 60 votes

HOLIDAY HILLS VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Louis French: 170 votes

Dan Drury: 72 votes

HOLIDAY HILLS VILLAGE BOARD *3 winners

Rich Young: 150 votes

John Chesler: 146 votes

Kathryn Andrews: 134 votes

Frank Gilardi: 72 votes

Carol Fritz: 70 votes

Christos Kontomichalalos: 63 votes

LAKE IN THE HILLS VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Russ Ruzanski: 807 votes

Paul Mulcahy: 489 votes

LAKEWOOD VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Paul Serwatka: 588 votes

Write-In: 246 votes

LAKEWOOD VILLAGE BOARD *3 winners

Amy Odom: 595 votes

Philip Stephan: 544 votes

Richard Ritchie: 539 votes

Eugene Furey: 349 votes

John Schrauf: 347 votes

MARENGO MAYOR

John Koziol: 479 votes

Donald Lockhart: 391 votes

John Arient: 230 votes

MARENGO WARD 1

Nicole DeBoer: 161 votes

Raymond Knake: 159 votes

MARENGO WARD 4

Dennis Hammortree: 130 votes

James Regelin: 114 votes

MCCULLOM LAKE VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Marilyn Shepit: 125 votes

Terry Counley: 93 votes

MCCULLOM LAKE VILLAGE BOARD *3 winners

Michael Fritz: 147 votes

Kelly Given: 123 votes

Denise Bogacz: 119 votes

Dana Burroughs-Glave: 111 votes

MCHENRY MAYOR

Wayne Jett: 3,110 votes

Steven Cuda: 1,569 votes

MCHENRY WARD 1

Victor Santi: 383 votes

Michael Coveny: 269 votes

RICHMOND VILLAGE BOARD *3 winners

T.J. Fulmer: 162 votes

Dennis Brady: 143 votes

Ramsin Wardanian: 142 votes

Scott Drabant: 115 votes

SPRING GROVE VILLAGE BOARD

Patrick Mazzanti: 369 votes

Bob McMahon: 354 votes

Lloyd Simonson: 344 votes

TROUT VALLEY VILLAGE BOARD *3 winners

David Hall: 80 votes

Robert Antrim: 64 votes

David Peterson: 56 votes

Robert Nitschneider: 44 votes

WOODSTOCK MAYOR

Brain Sager: 1,834 votes

Michael Rein: 941 votes

Gregg Hanson: 335 votes

WOODSTOCK CITY COUNCIL *3 winners

Gordon Tebo: 1,704 votes

Michael Turner: 1,532 votes

Jim Prindiville: 1,512 votes

Joseph Starzynski: 1,145 votes

Scott Gessert: 843 votes

Michael Stanard: 768 votes

MCHENRY DISTRICT 15 (2-YEAR) *2 winners

Patrick Miller: 3,300 votes

Matthew Stauner: 2,399 votes

Jan Riemann: 2,383 votes

Janet Szymkowiak: 2,337 votes

McHENRY DISTRICT 15 (4-YEAR) *4 winners

Amanda Geyer: 3,474 votes

Kimberly Qualls: 3,271 votes

Mark Jaeger: 3,226 votes

Erik Sivertsen: 2,622 votes

Paul Santopadre: 2,552 votes

Kevin McConville: 2,270 votes

Hugo Mercado: 1,980 votes

MARENGO DISTRICT 154 SCHOOL BOARD *4 winners

Linda Dujmovich: 1,228 votes

Todd Volkening: 1,161 votes

Jodie Kanaly: 1,139 votes

Pat Signore: 1,009 votes

Scott Fillmore: 828 votes

CRYSTAL LAKE DISTRICT 155 SCHOOL BOARD *4 winners

Ron Ludwig: 6,036 votes

Nicole Pavoris: 5,914 votes

Jason Blake: 5,408 votes

David Secrest: 4,915 votes

Donna Kurtz: 4,857 votes

Scott Vetter: 3,404 votes

Raphael Kamner: 2,852 votes

Ann Somers: 2,633 votes

MCHENRY DISTRICT 156 SCHOOL BOARD *4 winners

Pat Arnold: 3,973 votes

Ronald Fischer: 3,284 votes

Gary Kinshofer: 2,616 votes

Timothy Hying: 2,601 votes

Arne Waltmire: 2,455 votes

Michael Lovitsch: 2,379 votes

Giusepper Veneziano: 2,299 votes

WOODSTOCK DISTRICT 200 SCHOOL BOARD *4 winners

John Parisi: 1,980 votes

Carl Gilmore: 1,590 votes

Bruce Farris: 1,574 votes

Jacob Homuth: 1,558 votes

Barbara Gessert: 1,521 votes

William Nattress: 1,521 votes

Susan Handelsman: 1,415 votes

Karen Kockler: 1,308 votes

Suzaan Schroeder: 826 votes

Jill Ferrarini: 755 votes

COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 300 BOARD *3 winners

Anne Miller: 3,218 votes

David Scarpino: 3,199 votes

Mary McNicholas: 3,126 votes

Leslie LaMarca: 2,709 votes

Kathleen Burley: 2,660 votes

Nicole Beyer: 2,022 votes

Loading more

Digital Access

Digital Access
Access nwherald.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, weekend and Sunday packages.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! Get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Plan your weekend and catch up on the news with our newsletters.