Digital Access

Digital Access
Access nwherald.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, weekend and Sunday packages.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! Get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Plan your weekend and catch up on the news with our newsletters.
Local Election

Old and new faces win township races in McHenry County

On top of electing their representatives to municipal, school and other local governments last week, voters statewide elected all of the officials for all 1,431 Illinois townships.

The following is a list of election results for all 17 townships in McHenry County, in alphabetical order, according to unofficial results.

Alden Township

Incumbent Assessor Constance Jones won another term over challenger Michael Crouse. Supervisor Preston Rea, Clerk Kathy Nolen and Highway Commissioner Bart Schnulle, all incumbents, ran unopposed.

Incumbent Trustees Allen Rosio, John Hooper and Candace Picard won re-election, and will be joined by newcomer Andy Madsen. Candidate Debra Durkin fell short.

Algonquin Township

After a hotly contested and contentious Feb. 28 Republican primary that reshaped the face of the township government, the only contested races last week were for the four trustee seats.

Incumbent Republican Dan Shea and GOP newcomers Melissa Victor, Rachael Lawrence and David Chapman won seats.

Democratic challenger Dominique Miller did not win.

Supervisor Charles Lutzow, Clerk Karen Lukasik, Assessor Richard Alexander and Highway Commissioner Andrew Gasser ran unopposed. All four Republican candidates are newcomers, although Lutzow had been village clerk and ran to succeed retiring Supervisor Dianne Klemm.

Burton Township

All incumbents ran unopposed for re-election.

Supervisor Samuel Jones, Clerk April Shetsky, Highway Commissioner Dan Sutton, and Trustees Dennis Reichert, Eileen Miller, John Flood and Merrilee Anhalt all received four-year terms.

Chemung Township

While the township races were all unopposed, voters promoted one official and elected two new faces.

Trustee John Killeen III was elected township assessor, succeeding Doug Hawthorne. Newcomers Thomas Swenson and Shirley Walter will join incumbents Thomas Slater and Sam Finfrock on the board of trustees.

Supervisor Robert Dixon, Clerk Judith Koch and Highway Commissioner Don Staver, all incumbents, also won.

Coral Township

The only contested race was for trustee, where challenger Judith Link will join incumbents William Damisch, Laurie Cisneros and Michael Grismer.

Candidates Thomas Jurs and Anitra Willis fell short.

Incumbent Supervisor Roger Naylor, Clerk Mary Argall, Highway Commissioner Don Argall and newcomer Assessor Shawn Green won their uncontested races.

Dorr Township

Incumbent Highway Commissioner Tom Thurman narrowly lost his re-election bid in the township’s only contested race to Trustee John Fuller by 42 votes.

Susan Brokaw ran unopposed for township supervisor to succeed Bob Pierce, and incumbent Clerk Brenda Stack and Assessor Veronica Myers likewise did not face challengers. In another uncontested race, newcomers Richard Hoyt and Bryson Calvin will join incumbents John Sheahan and Christian Cantwell on the board of trustees.

Dunham Township

In the only contested race, newcomer Cory Scott edged out incumbent Trustee Kevin Schultz, who lost by nine votes.

Incumbent Trustees Dennis Bischke, David Binz and Ruth Coffey won re-election.

Supervisor John Pihl, Clerk Jennifer Pihl, Assessor Geri Alten and Highway Commissioner David Nolan, all incumbents, ran unopposed.

Grafton Township

Although several of the offices were contested in a February primary, voters on April 4 had no contested races.

Eric Ruth will succeed Dennis Kearns, who was elected to the County Board, as supervisor, and Kathleen Watson won her race for clerk. Incumbent Highway Commissioner Tom Poznanski won re-election, as did Assessor Al Zielinski, who was removed from the ballot but mounted a successful write-in campaign.

Newcomers Thomas Welch, Sean Cratty and Matthew Cooper will join incumbent Dan Ziller Jr. on the board of trustees.

Greenwood Township

Voters faced no contested races.

Supervisor Barbara Klasen, Assessor Karen Roth, Highway Commissioner Don Goad and Clerk Kendra Rishling won re-election. On the board, incumbent trustees Tim Stefaniak, Christopher Dahm and Charles Beard will be joined by newcomer Kelly Liebmann.

Hartland Township

Incumbents won contested races for highway commissioner and the board of trustees.

Highway Commissioner Michael Murray handily defeated challenger Rickland Rasmussen. Incumbent Trustees Eugene Boppart, David Payne, Kathy Porep and Glen Neumann likewise prevailed over challenger Elisabette Waichunas.

Incumbent Supervisor Charles Kruse and incumbent Clerk Laurel Ksepka ran unopposed.

Hebron Township

The township didn’t just have uncontested races – there weren’t enough candidates to go around. The only candidate who ran for the four open trustee seats was Brandon Berg – there were not even registered write-ins.

Supervisor candidate James Nichols ran unopposed, as did incumbent Assessor Tracie Von Bergen, Clerk Patricia Elswick and Highway Commissioner Zeke Nickels.

Marengo Township

Supervisor candidate John Burns beat challenger Walter Krause to succeed Steven Weskerna, and incumbent Assessor Jon Klick fended off challenger Richard Kaszniak III.

As in Hebron Township, there was a shortage of trustee candidates. Incumbent trustees Tom Kearney and Ray Jones ran for the four open seats. Incumbent Clerk Heather Greenquist and incumbent Highway Commissioner Jacob Adamson ran unopposed.

McHenry Township

Voters had candidates from three slates to choose from for most offices – Republican, Democratic and former Republicans who left the party after the caucus to run as independents.

Incumbent independent Supervisor Craig Adams staved off a challenge from Republican challenger Steve Verr by 85 votes, and independent incumbent Highway Commissioner James Condon beat GOP challenger Steve Koerber by 137 votes. Republican clerk candidate Dan Aylward, however, easily beat Democratic challenger Judith Gottlieb and incumbent independent Marsha Nelson.

Also, the four GOP challengers of Bob Anderson, Mike Rakestraw, Bill Cunningham and Stan Wojewski beat eight other challengers – four Democrats and four independents.

Incumbent Assessor Mary Mahady, one of the few Democrats to hold office in GOP-dominated McHenry County, ran unopposed.

Nunda Township

Republicans beat their Democratic challengers in the township’s several contested races.

Republican clerk candidate Joni Smith defeated Democratic challenger Cheryl Voss. The GOP slate of Ed Dvorak, Karen Tynis, Bob Parrish and Tim Parrish defeated the Democratic slate of Nan Kueller, Lori McConville, John Darger and Kelli Wegener. Dvorak and Tynis are incumbents, and Bob and Tim Parrish are newcomers – they defeated two GOP incumbents in the Feb. 28 primary.

Republican Supervisor Lee Jennings, Highway Commissioner “Iron” Mike Lesperance and Assessor Mark Dzemske ran unopposed.

Richmond Township

Paul Hain beat challengers Tamara Valentine-Garza and Ardie Arnold Jr. in a three-way race for supervisor.

Incumbent Assessor Patricia O’Neill and incumbent Highway Commissioner David Bockelmann ran unopposed, as did incumbent trustees Marjorie Stermer, Constance Gradt and Robert Roth, and newcomer Adam Metz.

Riley Township

Incumbent Supervisor Karen Schnable, Highway Commissioner David Diamond, Clerk Jan Tures, and trustees Duane Dahlman, Thomas Tucker, Theodore Oberg and Rebecca White ran unopposed.

Seneca Township

Incumbent Supervisor James Kagel, Clerk Dawn Seemann and Highway Commissioner Scott Swanson ran unopposed, as did incumbent trustees Rosemary Bartman and Susan Mathews, and newcomers Gerald Gieseke and Jane Gerloff.

Loading more