Track

Boys track and field: Huntley wins sectional title, qualifies 13 for Class 3A state meet

HUNTLEY – For the second straight week, Huntley's boys track and field team ran away with a team title. This time, the Red Raiders earned their fourth consecutive sectional and sixth in the past 10 years.

"What it means is we have a great coaching staff," said Eric Mooney, who won the 100 meters, 200 and was a part of Huntley's 4x100 and 4x200 winning relays at Friday's Class 3A Huntley Boys Track and Field Sectional to qualify for next week's state meet at Eastern Illinois.

"On top of that, some of the guys we have and their leadership that they take is unbelievable. Everybody is just working hard. You get what you put in, and I think we put in a lot of hard work."

Huntley won the team title with 123.5 points. The next closest finisher, Antioch, had 62 points.

Huntley has 13 qualifiers for next week's state meet. Joining Mooney on the 4x100 and 4x200 relays are Ron Noll, Zach Tepper and Antonio Passarelli. Huntley also qualified in the 4x800, with Jadon Conroy, Jeremy Roe, Rasheed Ahmad and Chris Simek going to state.

Huntley’s Melvin Aninagyei-Bonsu set the school record in the triple jump, placing first at 44 feet, 10.5 inches. He beat teammate Josh Guyer (44-9), who initially set the record.

“I came in and I was like, ‘I can’t let a sophomore beat me,’” Aninagyei-Bonsu said. “He had the school record for a good two minutes, but I’m excited to see what he is going to do down at the state meet."

Jacobs’ Loren Strickland qualified in the long jump, winning at 22-5.5. He was one inch away from tying the Golden Eagles' record, set by his cousin, Patrick Shannon. Strickland said he is aiming to go 23 feet at state.

“I wasn’t going to jump after qualifying, but I decided my legs felt fine, so I went for it,” he said. “I used to have bad shin splints, so I’ve been off and on in the long jump. I wanted to go for it and get (the record) today."

McHenry’s Maki Mohr was first in the high jump and also qualified for state in the long jump. Mohr’s final jump of 22-5 put him into next week’s state meet.

“I said, ‘I’m not gonna let it be my last (long jump in high school) and I just went for it,” Mohr said. “I trusted myself, I trusted my coach and I trusted my training that I was gonna get there. I knew I had what it took.”

Jacobs’ Jermaine Maegdlin-Ferguson and Tommy Subaric each are going to state in the 100 high hurdles and 300 intermediate hurdles. Ferguson won the 100 hurdles in 15.00, and Subaric was right behind him in 15.08.

“It’s just fun because him and me have been pushing all year against each other,” Maegdlin-Ferguson said. “He’s been beating me in the high hurdles. I really wanted him to go to state with me in those two."

Prairie Ridge’s Grant Jensen and Ethan Baker finished first and second, respectively, in the 800 meters to qualify. Jensen has qualified for the 800 as a freshman, sophomore and junior.

McHenry’s Brian Keyes won the shot put and discus. Huntley’s Ben Litwin is also going in both events, and Huntley's Shayne Piskule advanced in the shot put.

Crystal Lake South's Jack Becker advanced in both the 1,600 and 3,200. He won the two-mile race in 9:20.85. Huntley's Ian Geisler was second. South's 4x200 relay of Will Lawrence, Sam Greenspan, Matt Reall and Zach Borgert advanced, and Borgert is also going in the 200.

Jacobs' Zach Albrecht, Brett Bognar, Brandon Cole and Mark Lemke advanced in the 4x800. Prairie Ridge ended the night by qualifying their 4x400 relay of Jensen, Baker, Weston Dzurisin and Jackson Willis. Crystal Lake Central's D.J. Ulrich advanced in the pole vault.

Class 3A state qualifiers

Here are the local state qualifiers from the Class 3A Huntley Boys Track and Field Sectional.

Crystal Lake Central: D.J. Ulrich (pole vault)

Crystal Lake South: Jack Becker (3,200, 1,600), Will Lawrence (4x200), Sam Greenspan (4x200), Matt Reall (4x200), Zach Borgert (4x200, 200)

Jacobs: Loren Strickland (LJ), Zach Albrecht (4x800), Brett Bognar (4x800), Brandon Cole (4x800), Mark Lemke (4x800), Jermaine Maegdlin-Ferguson (110HH, 300IH), Tommy Subaric (110HH, 300IH)

Huntley: Josh Guyer (TJ), Melvin Aninagyei-Bonsu (TJ), Jadon Conroy (4x800), Jeremy Roe (4x800), Rasheed Ahmad (4x800), Chris Simek (4x800), Eric Mooney (4x100, 4x200, 100, 200), Ron Noll (4x100, 4x200), Zach Tepper (4x100, 4x200), Antonio Passarelli (4x100, 4x200), Ben Litwin (discus, shot put), Ian Geisler (3,200), Shayne Piskule (shot put).

McHenry: Maki Mohr (HJ, LJ), Brian Keyes (discus, shot put)

Prairie Ridge: Grant Jensen (800, 4x400), Ethan Baker (800, 4x400), Weston Dzurisin (4x400), Jackson Willis (4x400)

Class 3A Huntley Sectional

Team scores: 1. Huntley 123.5, 2. Antioch 62, 3. Grant 60, 4.  Jacobs 55, 5. McHenry 46, 6. Crystal Lake South 39, 7. Belvidere North 32, 8. Prairie Ridge 29, 9. Hononegah 28, 10. DeKalb 25.5, 11. Crystal Lake Central, Auburn 16, 13. Hampshire 10, 14. Rockford East 9, 15. Harlem 6, 16. Guilford 1

4x800 relay – state-qualifying standard 8:01.67

1. Hononegah-* 8:00.29, 2. Jacobs-* (Albrecht, Bognar, Cole, Lemke), 3. Huntley-* (Conroy, Roe, Ahmad, Simek) 8:01.62, 4. Belvidere North 8:16.09, 5. Crystal Lake Central 8:21.77, 6. Antioch 8:38.13

4x100 relay – state-qualifying standard 42.73

1. Huntley-* (Mooney, Noll, Teper, Passarelli) 42.29, 2. Grant-* 42.39, 3. DeKalb 43.22, 4. Crystal Lake South 43.73, 5. Rockford East 43.82, 6. Antioch 44.20

3,200 meters – state-qualifying standard 9:29.48

1. Becker-* (CLS) 9:20.85, 2. Geisler-* (Hunt) 9:24.61, 3. Segura (Hunt) 9:48.51, 4. Pilat (McH) 9:52.28, 5. Johnson (Ant) 9:55.97, 6. Hielkema (Hon) 9:58.43

110 high hurdles – state-qualifying standard 15.00

1. Maegdlin-Ferguson-* (Jac) 15.00, 2. Subaric-* (Jac) 15.08, 3. Bolas (Hunt) 15.10, 4. Smith (CLC) 15.35, 5. Anderson (Hon) 15.46, 6. Eschweiler (PR) 15.65

100 meters – state-qualifying standard 10.95

1. Mooney-* (Hunt) 10.95, 2. Holland-* (Aub) 11.06, 3. Bujarski (DeK) 11.16, 4. Strickland (Jac) 11.27, 5. Horton (Rockford East) 11.36, 6. Lake (Rockford East) 11.43

800 meters – state-qualifying standard 1:56.92

1. Jensen-* (PR) 1:55.35, 2. Baker-* (PR) 1:57.68, 3. Gilled (Harlem) 1:57.88, 4. Stuart (Hamp) 1:58.75, 5. Garcia (Aub) 1:59.36, 6. Wilson (Hon) 2:01.71

4x200 relay – state-qualifying standard 1:29.43

1. Huntley-* (Mooney, Noll, Tepper, Passarelli) 1:29.70, 2. Crystal Lake South-* (Lawrence, Greenspan, Reall, Borgert) 1:30.57, 3. Antioch 1:30.68, 4. Hononegah 1:31.57 5. Rockford East 1:31.94, 6. Jacobs 1:32.86

400 meters – state-qualifying standard 50.16

1. Thormo-* (Grant) 49.25, 2. Smith-* (Grant) 50.65, 3. Zimmerman (Hunt) 51.38, 4. Gutierrez (BN) 51.39, 5. Wilson (Hon) 51.81, 6. Varvara (Hamp) 52.04

300 int. hurdles – state-qualifying standard 39.78

1. Cayet-* (Grant) 38.55, 2. Maegdlin-Ferguson-* (Jac) 39.32, 3. Subaric-* (Jac) 39.61, 4. London (Ant) 40.03, 5. Eschweiler (PR) 41.66, 6. Seegers (CLC) 41.83 

1,600 meters – state-qualifying standard 4:21.67

1. Smith-* (Ant) 4:24.96, 2. Becker-* (CLS) 4:26.47, 3. Conroy (Hunt) 4:26.77, 4. Marks (DeK) 4:30.84, 5. Friske (Rockford East) 4:31.99, 6. Roe (Hunt) 4:33.84

200 meters – state-qualifying standard 22.12

1. Mooney-* (Hunt) 22.08, 2. Borgert-* (CLS) 22.44, 3. Holland (Aub) 22.67, 4. Tepper (Hunt) 22.83, 5. Christiansen (Ant) 22.96, 6. Gomez (Hon) 23.08

4x400 relay – state-qualifying standard 3:24.07

1. Grant-* 3:25.83, 2. Prairie Ridge-* (Jensen, Baker, Dzurisin, Willis) 3:27.64, 3. Hononegah 3:28.73, 4. Hampshire 3:34.98, 5. DeKalb 3:35.42, 6. Antioch 3:36.01

Shot put – state-qualifying standard 52-7

1. Keyes-* (McH) 54-1, 2. Becker-* (Ant) 53-7.5, 3. Piskule-* (Hunt) 53-1, 4. Becker-* (Ant) 52-7.5, 5. Litwin-* (Hunt) 52-7, 6. Fay (Hon) 51-6

Discus – state-qualifying standard 154-7

1. Keyes-* (McH) 184-7, 2. Becker-* (Ant) 163-11, 3. Litwin-* (Hunt) 162-8, 4. Garza-* (BN) 154-8, 5. Munn (CLC) 148-9, 6. Pilat (Hunt) 145-9

High jump – state-qualifying standard 6-2

1. Mohr-* (McH) 6-5, 2. Halverson-* 6-2, 3. Gutierrez-* (BN) 6-2, 4. Maye (McH) 6-0, 5. Mason (DeK), Guyer (Hunt) 6-0

Long jump – state-qualifying standard 22-1

1. Strickland-* (Jac) 22-5.5, 2. Mohr-*(McH) 22-5, 3. Grindley-* (Ant) 22-3.5, 4, Gutierrez-* (BN) 22-1, 5. Hobson (DeK) 21-7, 6. Reall (CLS) 21-0

Triple jump – state-qualifying standard 44-4

1. Melvin Aninagyei-Bonsu-* (Hunt) 44-10.5, 2. Guyer-* (Hunt) 44-9, 3. Smith (Grant) 43-9.5, 4. Thomas (DeK) 42-4.5, 5. Grindley (Ant) 41-9.5, 6. Saunders (Guil) 41-5.5

Pole vault – state-qualifying standard 13-6

1. Kuss-* (BN) 13-0, 2. Fier-* (Ant), Ulrich-* (CLC), 4. Benner (Hunt) 12-0, 5. Alpert (Hunt) 12-0, 6. Croissant (Hamp) 11-6

Loading more

Digital Access

Digital Access
Access nwherald.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, prep sports, Chicago sports, local and regional entertainment, business, home and lifestyle, food, classified and more! News you use every day! Daily, weekend and Sunday packages.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! Get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
We'll deliver news & updates to your inbox. Plan your weekend and catch up on the news with our newsletters.