Mostly Cloudy
74°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast
Scores for May 29
Final
McHenry
8
Pr. Ridge
0
Prep Scores and Schedules »
Boys Sports:

Boys Sports

  • High school boys tennis: Jacobs players eliminated at state

    After qualifying a singles player and two doubles teams to Day 2 of the boys tennis state finals, all were eliminated in the fourth consolation round ...
    May 29, 2015 - 8:37 pm
  • High school boys track: Huntley's Boos makes finals in 3 Class 3A events at state

    CHARLESTON – Huntley senior Connor Boos in previous years had qualified for state in six events and gotten shut out of the finals at Eastern Illinois ...
    May 29, 2015 - 8:32 pm
  • High school boys track: Joy, heartbreak for Johnsburg in Class 2A state meet

    CHARLESTON – The announcement ruined what would have been a splendid morning for Johnsburg’s boys track and field team.
    UPDATED: May 29, 2015 - 11:13 pm
  • High school baseball: Sycamore blanks Hampshire in regional semifinal

    Sycamore 6, Hampshire 0: At the Class 3A Hampshire Regional, the Whip-Purs were held to one hit in a regional semifinal loss. Matt Kielbasa had the lo ...
    May 28, 2015 - 10:09 pm
  • High school boys lacrosse: Maine South shuts out Cary-Grove in state semifinal

    PARK RIDGE – By coach Brendan Gorman's assessment, the Cary-Grove boys lacrosse team made some kind of mistake on every single possession of Thursday' ...
    May 28, 2015 - 10:07 pm
  • High school baseball: Harvard beats Antioch to advance to regional final

    Harvard 9, Antioch 4: At the Antioch Regional, the Hornets scored five runs in the first inning to take the lead and win in a regional semifinal game. ...
    May 28, 2015 - 9:44 pm
  • High school baseball: Cary-Grove eliminates Barrington on bases-loaded hit batsman in 9th

    ALGONQUIN – Wyatt Mascarella’s game-winner had all of the pieces that typically accompany a 1-0 extra-inning walk-off – the bat flip, the long exhale ...
    May 28, 2015 - 10:00 pm
  • High school baseball: Richmond-Burton edges Woodstock to make 6th straight regional final

    WOODSTOCK – The box score for Thursday’s Class 3A Woodstock North Regional semifinal shows that Richmond-Burton’s Coby DeLucia and Jake Kaufman went 1 ...
    May 28, 2015 - 8:49 pm
  • High school baseball: McHenry stops Crystal Lake South in regional semifinal

    CRYSTAL LAKE – McHenry senior Dylan Weston had one job to perform and could not have done it much better.
    May 28, 2015 - 11:57 pm
  • High school boys tennis: Banner day for Jacobs players at state

    PALATINE – It was a very good day for the Jacobs boys tennis team at the state finals.The Golden Eag ...
    May 28, 2015 - 7:33 pm
  • High school boys track and field: McHenry's Jesse Reiser takes run at rare state triple

    Distance runners from the Fox Valley Conference – and across the state for that matter – may offer McHenry senior Jesse Reiser a big “Thank You” after ...
    May 28, 2015 - 4:56 pm
  • High school baseball: Marian Central beats Fenton, makes regional final

    BENSENVILLE – Marian Central right-hander Brant Gates knew he felt good while warming up for Wednesday night's Class 3A Fenton Regional semifinal, but ...
    May 27, 2015 - 11:19 pm
  • High school baseball: Belvidere North edges Marengo in regional opener

    BELVIDERE – Marengo came back from two two-run deficits, twice scoring on two-out hits and once sacrificing a runner around the bases. The Indians tur ...
    May 27, 2015 - 10:36 pm
  • High school baseball: Jacobs defeats Dundee-Crown in 12-inning regional semifinal

    ALGONQUIN — On any other stage, Ryan Sargent's ground ball to third would have been a routine, inning-ending play.
    May 28, 2015 - 12:20 am
  • High school boys lacrosse: Cary-Grove drops Deerfield to reach state B-Class semifinals

    CARY – As if a quarterfinal playoff game against Deerfield wasn’t enough motivation, the Cary-Grove boys lacrosse team also wanted to avenge a 17-11 l ...
    May 27, 2015 - 10:12 pm
  • Who is your pick for this month's Athlete of the Month?

    Garrett Bright, Crystal Lake South, baseball
    Megan Mahaffy, Crystal Lake Central, softball
    Tess Miller, Huntley, girls track
    Halley Havlicek, Richmond-Burton, girls soccer