Fair
12°FFairFull Forecast
Scores for Feb 27
7:00 PM
Richmond-B
0
Genoa-Kings
0
7:00 PM
Pr. Ridge
0
Jacobs
0
7:00 PM
Grayslake N
0
CL South
0
7:00 PM
Grayslake C
0
Cary-Grove
0
7:00 PM
Woodstock
0
Huntley
0
7:00 PM
Hampshire
0
McHenry
0
7:00 PM
CL Central
0
Dundee-C.
0
Prep Scores and Schedules »
Boys Sports:

Wrestling

  • High school wrestling: Dakota drops Harvard in 1A Polo Dual Team Sectional

    POLO – Unfortunately for the Harvard wrestling team, Dakota was as good as advertised Tuesday night at the Class 1A Polo Dual Team Sectional.
    Feb. 24, 2015 - 10:47 pm
  • High school wrestling: Jacobs falls to Deerfield in first team sectional

    DEERFIELD – The Jacobs wrestling team had already reached three milestones this season, winning conference and regional titles as well as qualifying f ...
    Feb. 24, 2015 - 10:16 pm
  • High school wrestling: Crystal Lake Central qualifies for dual team state

    LAKE VILLA – After winning an individual state title Saturday, Crystal Lake Central’s Romeo McKnight had some unfinished business to take care of at t ...
    Feb. 24, 2015 - 9:39 pm
  • Styf: Focus, determination separated area's four state wrestling champs

    Take a look at Eric Barone's face from his video interview after Saturday's state title. Now try to ...
    Feb. 24, 2015 - 12:05 am
  • High school recruiting: Crystal Lake Central's Susie Jeziorowski commits to Tennessee Tech

    Crystal Lake Central setter Susie Jeziorowski listened to her coaches at Club Fusion Volleyball who re-assured her that, even later in the recruitment ...
    Feb. 22, 2015 - 6:03 pm
  • High school wrestling: 4 D-155 wrestlers win state titles

    CHAMPAIGN - It was a wrestling party for District 155 and the Fox Valley Conference at the state finals on Saturday with four state titles. 
    Feb. 22, 2015 - 11:44 pm
  • High school wrestling: 4 win state titles

    Crystal Lake South's Eric Barone got a third-period takedown to win the Class 3A 145-pound title on Saturday at the State Farm Center in Champaign. Ca ...
    Feb. 21, 2015 - 11:01 pm
  • High school wrestling: 5 win place matches at state

    CHAMPAIGN - Wrestling in a third- or fifth-place match at the state finals is a significant accomplishment but it is always tinged with regret at not ...
    Feb. 21, 2015 - 11:13 pm
  • Prep Zone Pop Quiz: Cary-Grove's Michael Cullen, Richmond-Burton's Reggie Banks, Huntley's Kayla Barreto

    Each week, Northwest Herald sports reporter Joe Stevenson asks three area athletes a set of five questions. Here are their answers:
    Feb. 21, 2015 - 3:29 pm
  • High school wrestling: Five headed to state final matches

    CHAMPAIGN - For five local wrestlers, the dream of winning a state title is still alive.For Crystal ...
    Feb. 21, 2015 - 12:06 am
  • High school wrestling: Cary-Grove's Cysewski joins state Hall of Fame

    On Thanksgiviing eve, Cary-Grove assistant wrestling coach Dan Cysewski got a call from the Illinois Wrestling Coaches & Officials Association that he ...
    Feb. 20, 2015 - 9:46 pm
  • High school wrestling: Day 2 live updates

    Local results Class 1A Championship  Semifinals 106: Joey Rivera (Coal City) p. Josh Fiegel (Harvard ...
    Feb. 20, 2015 - 9:37 pm
  • High school wrestling: 22 win 1st round matches

    Local wrestlers fared well Thursday on the first day of the wrestling state finals at the State Farm Center in Champaign, with 22 of 36 advancing to t ...
    Feb. 19, 2015 - 11:30 pm
  • High school wrestling: State wrestling capsules

    Thirty five local wrestlers qualified for the state finals tournament beginning Thursday in Champaign.
    Feb. 18, 2015 - 6:11 pm
  • High school wrestling: 35 from area, 13 first-timers, head to state

    Thirteen local wrestlers will be making their first appearance at the state finals beginning Thursday at the State Farm Center on the University of Il ...
    Feb. 19, 2015 - 12:00 am
  • Who is your pick for this month's Athlete of the Month?

    Sam Kaufman, Richmond-Burton, Boys Basketball
    Eric Barone, Crystal Lake South, Wrestling
    Carly Sidor, Jacobs, Girls Basketball
    Christian Brunner, Dundee-Crown, Wrestling